Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2014.tde-02022015-151052
Document
Author
Full name
André Campos Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Rogério Luiz Moraes (President)
Grossmann, Cesar Marino Villavicencio
Almeida, Alexandre Zamith
Brito, Maria Teresa Alencar de
Molina Junior, Sidney Jose
Title in Portuguese
A improvisação livre como metodologia de iniciação ao instrumento: uma proposta de iniciação (coletiva) aos instrumentos de cordas dedilhadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cordas dedilhadas
Ensino coletivo
Gesto instrumental
Improvisação livre
Iniciação ao instrumento
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investiga as possibilidades de iniciação aos instrumentos de cordas dedilhadas por meio da improvisação livre. Ela divide-se em três partes: fundamentação teórica, oficinas de improvisação livre e elaboração de um caderno de iniciação. A reflexão teórica tem como principais referências, as pesquisas de Rogério L. M. Costa e H. J. Koellreutter a cerca da Improvisação Livre, e as investigações de Flávia M. Cruvinel sobre o Ensino Coletivo de Instrumentos Musicais. Os diversos tipos de gestos musicais são descritos com enfoque no gesto instrumental, termo adotado na pesquisa para representar os elementos da técnica instrumental. Os gestos instrumentais foram selecionados através de seis oficinas de improvisação livre realizadas nos Conservatórios Estaduais de Música do Triângulo Mineiro, onde se procurou uma forma de registro gráfico musical que favorecesse a prática da improvisação livre e colaborasse no desenvolvimento de um caderno de iniciação aos instrumentos de cordas dedilhadas. Esta nova proposta de iniciação instrumental divide-se em seis partes através da sugestão de roteiros para improvisação livre, grafados de forma não tradicional, com o objetivo de estimular a exploração sonora e timbrística em sintonia com a música da contemporaneidade. Através da criação, da liberdade gestual e da expansão da escuta, permite ao aprendiz desenvolver habilidades instrumentais e musicais para a criação de seu próprio repertório, de acordo com sua identidade, sua biografia, sua experiência de vida.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Collective learning
Free improvisation
Instrumental gesture
Plucked strings
Starter instrument
Abstract in English
This research investigates the possibilities of initiation to plucked strings instruments through free improvisation. It is divided into three parts: theoretical foundation, free improvisation workshops and notebook initiation. The theoretical reflection has as main references the research of Rogério L. M. Costa and H. J. Koellreutter about Free Improvisation and Flávia M. Cruvinel investigations on Collective Teaching of Musical Instruments. The various kinds of musical gestures are described focusing on instrumental gesture, term adopted in the research to represent the elements of instrumental technique. The instrumental gestures were selected during six free improvisation workshops held in music conservatories in the state of Minas Gerais, where he sought a form of musical graphic record favoring the practice of free improvisation and collaborate into the development of a notebook initiation to plucked strings instruments. This new instrumental initiation proposal is divided into six parts that suggest a guide for free improvisation, written in a nontraditional way, with the aim of stimulating sound and timbre exploration combined with the contemporary music. Through the creation of the gestural freedom and the expansion of listening abilities, it seems likely that could develop musical and instrumental skills to create his/her own repertoire, according to his identity, his biography and life experience.