Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2009.tde-01022010-204124
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudia Elena Siste
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Eduardo Henrique Soares (President)
Biaggi, Emerson Luiz de
Toni, Flávia Camargo
Title in Portuguese
A pesquisa em práticas interpretativas: estudos recentes nas universidades estaduais paulistas
Keywords in Portuguese
Interpretação
Música
Performance
Práticas interpretativas
Programas de pós-graduação em música
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar e traçar o perfil dos trabalhos referentes a Práticas Interpretativas, no contexto dos cursos de pós-graduação stricto sensu em Música, das universidades estaduais paulistas. Considera a forma de inserção de Práticas Interpretativas na estrutura dos programas dos referidos cursos, bem como o histórico da implantação dos programas, e analisa uma amostragem da produção acadêmica resultante, no período de 2002 a 2007, buscando estabelecer as tendências quanto a objeto de estudo e procedimentos metodológicos. Entre os procedimentos, procura demonstrar como e até que ponto a análise do material musical está sendo utilizada como ferramenta em prol da interpretação, bem como a escolha de abordagens mais apropriadas à especificidade das Práticas Interpretativas. Faz alusão, portanto, às discussões sobre as relações que podem se estabelecer entre interpretação e análise musical. Constata encontrar-se o segmento de Práticas Interpretativas ainda em processo de consolidação entre as áreas de concentração e linhas de pesquisa dos programas, e, por outro lado, a existência de uma produção significativa e crescente, a validar e acelerar essa consolidação.
Title in English
Research in Performance Practices
Keywords in English
graduate programs in music
interpretation.
music
performance
performance practices
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to examine and outline Performance Practices studies carried out in stricto sensu graduate music courses in State funded universities in the State of São Paulo. It looks at the place attributed to Performance Practices in the curricula of such courses and the historic development thereof, analyzing a sample of the resulting research and publications between 2002 and 2007, and trying to establish existing trends between the study object and methodological procedures. Within the context of procedures, the work attempts at demonstrating how and in how far the musical material employed is being used as a tool favoring interpretation, as well as choosing more appropriate approaches considering the specificity of Performance Practices. It refers therefore to the discussion about the relationship that may exist between interpretation and musical analysis. It can be said that the Performance Practices segment is still in a process of consolidating the main areas of studies and research, and on the other hand there is clear evidence of significant and growing production thus validating and accelerating the consolidation process.