Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-23032017-153229
Document
Author
Full name
Mítia Ganade D'Acol
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Machado Neto, Diosnio (President)
Picchi, Achille Guido
Souza, Rodolfo Nogueira Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
Decoro musical e esquemas galantes: um estudo de caso das seções de canto solo das Missas de Requiem de José Maurício Nunes Garcia e Marcos Portugal
Keywords in Portuguese
Decoro Musical
José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Marcos Portugal
Requiem
Teoria dos esquemas
Abstract in Portuguese
Existe na musicologia luso-brasileira uma tese de que a música litúrgica composta para celebrações religiosas nas igrejas brasileiras e portuguesas apresenta uma grande interpenetração dos estilos teatral e eclesiástico. Tal fato é interpretado não só como uma necessidade de exibição simbólica do poder monárquico, mas também como um atraso musical por parte dos compositores luso-brasileiros, por não serem mais decorosos na escrita da música sacra. Desta forma, a questão do decoro vem sido revisitada por pesquisas recentes, que já enxergam não uma falta de decoro musical no ambiente litúrgico luso-brasileiro, mas sim uma interpretação errônea do contexto cultural na qual esta música está inserida. O objetivo geral deste trabalho é o de discutir o decoro musical lusófono a partir do estudo da tratadística setecentista dedicada à averiguação do três estilos musicais (teatral, de câmara e eclesiástico), e de um estudo de caso das partes de solo das missas de Requiem de José Maurício Nunes Garcia e Marcos Portugal. Neste estudo, utilizaremos a teoria dos esquemas musicais como forma de averiguação do discurso musical, da capacidade comunicacional dos compositores e, consequentemente, seu decoro.
Title in English
Keywords in English
José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Marcos Portugal
Musical decorum
Requiem
Schema theory
Abstract in English
It exists in Luso-Brazilian musicology a thesis that the liturgical music composed for religious celebrations in Brazilian and Portuguese churches presents a great interpenetration of theatrical and ecclesiastical styles. This fact is interpreted not only as a need for symbolic display of monarchical power, but also as a "musical backwardness" of the Luso-Brazilian composers, for not being more decorous in writing sacred music. Thus, the question of decorum has been revisited by recent research, which denies the existence of a "lack" of musical decorum in the Luso-Brazilian liturgical settings, and sees the problem as a misinterpretation of the cultural context in which this music is inserted. The aim of this study is to discuss the Lusophone musical decorum from the study of eighteenth-century treatises dedicated to the investigation of the three musical styles (theater, chamber and church), and a case study of the solo parts in the Requiem Masses of José Maurício Nunes Garcia and Marcos Portugal. In this study, we use the theory of musical schema as a way of investigating the musical discourse, the communicative capacity of composers and consequently their decorum.