Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Gabriel Ferrão Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola de Comunicações e Artes
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2014-02-17
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lacerda, Marcos Branda (President)
Dudeque, Norton Eloy
Mello Filho, Silvio Ferraz
Souza, Rodolfo Nogueira Coelho de
Tiné, Paulo José de Siqueira
Title in Portuguese
A construção da sonoridade modernista de Heitor Villa-Lobos por meio de processos harmônicos: um estudo sobre choros
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Musical, Complexidade Musical, Heitor Villa-Lobos, Música Brasileira de Concerto, Música do Século XX
Abstract in Portuguese
Como um dos compositores mais profícuos do século XX no contexto mundial, Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959) produziu uma coletânea de obras que primam pela variedade de linguagens e uso de um ecletismo que tornou-se a regra em sua obra. Entretanto, mesmo em meio a tanta pluralidade, podemos notar uma macrodivisão em sua obra que separa as obras baseadas em padrões tonais clássico-românticos em diálogo com suas apropriações da música popular urbana daquelas de experimentação e caráter modernista. Dentro do primeiro grupo temos como epítome a série Bachianas Brasileiras; do segundo, a série Choros que marcou a entrada de Villa-Lobos no cenário de compositores célebres internacionalmente. Historicamente, a obra villalobiana de cunho modernista foi taxada por muitos músicos e biógrafos como irracional, caótica, selvagem, não sendo enfrentada, até recentemente, pelas ferramentas de análise de música pós-tonal utilizadas pelos teóricos para lidar com a música de seus contemporâneos. A falta da análise atuando em conjunto com os juízos de valor supracitados impediu a geração de uma tradição crítica a respeito da música de Villa-Lobos nas primeiras décadas após sua morte. Recentemente, trabalhos analíticos sobre o 'Villa-Lobos Modernista' tem sido escritos no Brasil e em outras partes do mundo. Contudo, a grande maioria desses escritos que se baseiam em ferramentas tradicionais (teoria dos conjuntos, estudo de simetrias, análise textural) tem trazido uma visão pouco elucidativa a respeito dos processos de composição, da historicidade da música villalobiana, e de procedimentos gerais para a obtenção da sonoridade modernista pelo compositor em um número significativo de obras. Tais resultados testemunham a própria insuficiência de recursos analíticos rígidos aplicados à dinâmica particular da obra de Villa-Lobos. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho propõe aprofundar o entendimento da escrita modernista de Villa-Lobos tendo como chave heurística os conceitos de Interação e Bricolagem - o último no sentido antropológico - na manipulação das escolhas harmônicas, na procura por um gesto composicional comum nas peças analisadas. Para tal, diversos métodos analíticos foram combinados, numa espécie de metanálise que procura abarcar às principais percepções da análise. Dentro da série Choros foram escolhidos os Choros nº2,3,5,10 e a primeira parte do Choros Bis, pela clareza com que os tópicos fundamentais dessa tese são apresentados nessas representações analíticas. Outras obras foram analisadas transversalmente e servirão para a generalização de alguns procedimentos encontrados nas análises das principais obras.
Title in English
The construction of the modernist sonority of Heitor Villa-Lobos by harmonic processes: a study of the Choros
Keywords in English
Brazilian Concert Music, Heitor Villa-Lobos, Music, Musical Analysis, Musical Complexity, Twentieth-century
Abstract in English
As one of the most prolific composers of the twentieth century in the global context , Heitor Villa- Lobos (1887-1959) produced a collection of works that searchs for varietyusing an eclecticism that has become the norm in his work . However, even in the midst of such plurality , we can notice a macrodivision in his work that separates works based on classic - romantic tonal patterns in dialogue with its appropriations of urban popular music from those of modernist experimentation and character. Within the first group we have the epitome of the Bachianas Brasileiras series, the second , the Choros series, which marked the entrance of Villa-Lobos in the internationally renowned composers scenario . Historically, villalobian works of modernist intention was branded by many musicians and biographers as irrational , chaotic , wild , not being faced , until recently , by the analytical tools used by theorists to deal with the music of his contemporaries. The lack of analytical studies acting together with those judgments prevented the generation of a critical tradition about the music of Villa -Lobos in the first decades after his death. Recently, analytical works on the 'Modernist Villa -Lobos ' have been written in Brazil and other parts of the world . However , most of these writings that are based on traditional tools (set theory , the study of symmetries , textural analysis ) has brought a less informative overview about the processes of composition, the historicity of villalobian music, and the general procedures that the composer developed to obtain his characteristic modernist sound in a significant number of works. These results testify to the very failure of rigid analytic methods applied to the particular dynamic of the work of Villa- Lobos . In this context , this paper proposes to deepen the understanding of the Villa- Lobos modernist writing, having as heuristic key,the concept of interaction and bricolage - the latter in the antropological sense - in the manipulation of the harmonic choices, in the search for a common compositional gesture in the analyzed parts . To this end , several analytical methods were combined in a sort of meta-analysis that tries to cover the main insights of this thesis. Within the Choros series, the Choros No. 2,3,5,10 and the first part of the Choros Bis were chosen , for the clarity with which the fundamental topics of this thesis are presented in those analytical representations. Other pieces were analyzed across and are used in this work for the generalization of some procedures found in the analyzes of the major works.