Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2019.tde-19022021-122522
Document
Author
Full name
Ísis Biazioli de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Videira Junior, Mario Rodrigues (President)
Bonis, Maurício Funcia de
Caznok, Yara Borges
Moreira, Adriana Lopes da Cunha
Zangheri, Glaucio Adriano
Title in Portuguese
A modernidade da Sinfonia Fausto de Franz Liszt: uma abordagem estético-analítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Carl Friedrich Weitzmann
Eine Faust-Symphonie in drei Charakterbildern
Forma musical como processo
Franz Liszt
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Modernidade
Música Programática
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese busca apresentar uma contribuição ao debate a respeito da questão da modernidade na obra de Franz Liszt. Nossa questão surge diante da evidência de que o programa escolhido pelo compositor deriva de uma obra - "Fausto: uma tragédia" de Goethe - que é considerada um símbolo da modernidade, como demonstrado no primeiro capítulo. Depois de discutirmos as concepções de Liszt a respeito da música programática (capítulo 2), verificamos na sua Sinfonia Fausto (Eine Faust-Symphonie in drei Charakterbildern, 1854) especialmente no primeiro e segundo movimentos, três pontos que levarão à nossa tese (capítulo 3): a forma do primeiro movimento como processo (Schmalfeldt, 2010), a tríade aumentada como fundamento harmônico da peça (Todd, 1988; Cohn, 2000) e a "derivação contrastante" que permite reconhecer a unidade por trás dos grandes contrastes de superfície da obra (Dahlhaus, 1991a). Apontaremos, então, como a modernidade da Sinfonia Fausto se revela na necessária noção historiográfica (sob influência de Hegel, portanto) exigida pela obra para a sua compreensão, na exploração de ambiguidades e contradições (Compagnon, 2014) e em um pensamento em rede para a organização do material harmônico e temático.
Title in English
The modernity of Faust Synphony by Franz Liszt: an aesthetic-analitical approach
Keywords in English
Carl Friedrich Weitzmann
Eine Faust-Symphonie in drei Charakterbildern
Franz Liszt
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Modernity
Musical form as process
Program Music
Abstract in English
This thesis intends to present a contribution to the debate on the issue of modernity in Franz Liszt's work. Our question arises from the evidence that the program chosen by the composer derives from a work - Goethe's "Faust: A Tragedy" - considered a symbol of modernity, as demonstrated in the first chapter. After discussing Liszt's conceptions of programmatic music (chapter 2), we find in his Faust Symphony (Eine Faust-Symphonie in drei Charakterbildern, 1854) especially in the first and second movements, three points that will lead to our thesis (chapter 3): the form of the first movement as a process (Schmalfeldt, 2010), the augmented triad as the harmonic foundation of the piece (Todd, 1988; Cohn, 2000) and the "contrasting derivation" that allows us to recognize the unity behind the large surface contrasts of the work (Dahlhaus, 1991a). We will then point out how the modernity of the Faust Symphony reveals itself in the necessary historiographical notion (under the influence of Hegel, therefore) required by the work for its comprehension, the exploration of ambiguities and contradictions (Compagnon, 2014) and a networked thinking for the organization of harmonic and thematic material.