Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2009.tde-18092009-132904
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Kisil Miskalo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Iazzetta, Fernando Henrique de Oliveira (President)
Garcia, Denise Hortência Lopes
Queiroz, Marcelo Gomes de
Title in Portuguese
A performance enquanto elemento composicional na música eletroacústica interativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Composição
Interação
Música
Performance
Tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação busca compreender e dimensionar a influência da performance, enquanto elemento composicional, na atividade musical eletroacústica interativa de concerto, assim como suas conseqüências nos processos de composição derivados da tradição musical de concerto. O trabalho contextualiza historicamente e propõe reflexão sobre música interativa; expõe o conceito de interação e o funcionamento dos sistemas musicais interativos; analisa obras do repertório de concerto que se utilizam destes sistemas e apresenta duas peças multimídia compostas coletivamente, nas quais o autor foi responsável pela elaboração e programação das ferramentas musicais interativas utilizadas. Por fim, conclui que a influência da performance no processo composicional da música interativa de concerto é significativa. O compositor determina, no momento da criação, a forma e a intensidade com que a performance pode alterar, em tempo real, as dimensões temporais da obra musical. Por outro lado, as características dos sistemas digitais estimulam o desenvolvimento de obras multimídia.
Title in English
The performance as a compositional element in electroacoustic interactive music
Keywords in English
Composition
Interaction
Music
Performance
Technology
Abstract in English
This research aims at understanding and measuring the influence of performance as a compositional element in the electroacoustic interactive music concert, and its consequences in the process of composition, based on the concert music tradition. The research discusses interactive music and contextualizes it historically; explains the concept of interaction and the operation of interactive music systems; examines the repertoire of concert music that makes use of interactive tools and presents two multimedia works, collectively composed, in which the author was responsible for the programming of the interactive computer tools used. As a conclusion, it proposes that the influence of performance in compositional interactive concert of music is substantial. The composer determines, during his creative process, the form and intensity in which the performance may alter, in real time, the temporal dimensions of the musical work. On the other hand, the characteristics of digital systems stimulate the development of multimedia works.