Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2011.tde-16032012-143314
Document
Author
Full name
Eliana Cecília Maggioni Guglielmetti Sulpicio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ricciardi, Rubens Russomano (President)
Berg, Silvia Maria Pires Cabrera
Bortz, Graziela
Gianesella, Eduardo Flôres
Souza, Rodolfo Nogueira Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento da técnica de quatro baquetas para marimba: dos primórdios às primeiras composições brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Marimba
Música brasileira
Radamés Gnattali
Técnica de quatro baquetas
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o intuito de responder a diversas indagações, esta tese objetiva traçar em um plano cronológico os caminhos percorridos pela marimba desde os primórdios na história até as primeiras composições brasileiras na década de setenta. Apresentamos para isso um panorama deste processo, procurando elucidar aspectos do desenvolvimento da técnica de quatro baquetas em obras solistas ou em grupo de câmara, bem como os desdobramentos da escrita para o instrumento. Ao Divertimento para Marimba e Orquestra de Cordas de Radamés Gnattali, por se tratar do primeiro concerto brasileiro para marimba, são aplicados procedimentos quanto ao uso desta técnica.
Title in English
The Development of the Four Mallet Technique fornMarimba: from the beginning throughout the first Brazilian compositions.
Keywords in English
Brasilian music
Four mallet marimba technique
Marimba
Radamés Gnattali.
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to answer chronologically many questions regarding the marimba history, since its origins through the first Brazilian compositions during the 70´s. This process is presented to clarify aspects of the development of four mallets marimba technique in pieces for chamber music or soloist as well as to analyze its writing. Considerations regarding this technique are applied to the Divertimento for Marimba and String Orchestra, the first Brazilian concert for marimba.