Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2022.tde-12012023-163807
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Maria Ribeiro Buzzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Toni, Flávia Camargo (President)
Gonzaléz, Nora Juliana Pérez
Pestana, Maria do Rosário Correia Pereira
Pinto, Alice Martins Villela
Reily, Suzel Ana
Title in Portuguese
"Cantar os Reis": sistemas de cantoria e localidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Etnomusicologia
Folias de Reis
Localidade
Música
Sistemas de Cantoria
Abstract in Portuguese
Na presente tese busco investigar como a cantoria de Reis na Folia dos Prudêncios, grupo da cidade de Cajuru (SP) e os chamados sistemas de cantoria nos mostram como espaço, local e localidade são elementos importantes de compreensão para se pensar como tal música é produzida e entendida por todos que dela participam. Aqui, a técnica é um dos elementos importantes de construção, embora não possa me furtar a reflexões ontológicas da Geografia. Logo, a pesquisa encontrou acolhimento no Projeto temático O Musicar Local - novas trilhas para a etnomusicologia compartilhando de inúmeros apontamentos investigativos em torno desse tema. No trabalho, analiso como se dão as relações do local em que é feita a música da centenária Folia de Reis dos Prudêncios, com as pessoas que dela participam, sendo que todo processo de investigação parte da perspectiva da pesquisadora foliã, pois ocupo esses dois papéis sendo que atuo na Folia desde a infância. Através da análise do repertório transcrito, que totaliza 50 toadas diferentes (melodias tocadas e cantadas pela Folia), busco entender como são construídas, seus significados, memória e o trânsito que estabelecem entre local, Embaixadores e foliões. Através de uma abordagem qualitativa considerando a autoetnografia como um dos métodos do trabalho, procuro através da análise musical compreender como o repertório da Folia atua como mecanismo de compreensão do grupo.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Ethnomusicology
Folias de Reis
Locality
Music
Singing Systems
Abstract in English
In this thesis I seek to investigate how the singing of Reis in Folia dos Prudêncios, a group from the city of Cajuru (SP) and the so-called singing systems show us how space, place and locality are important elements of understanding to think about how such music is produced and understood by all who participate. Here, technique is one of the important elements of construction, although I cannot avoid ontological reflections on Geography. Therefore, the research found acceptance in the thematic project O Musicar Local - new trails for ethnomusicology sharing numerous investigative notes around this theme. In this work, I analyze how the relationships between the place where the music of the centenary Folia de Reis dos Prudêncios is made, with the people who participate in it, are given, and the entire investigation process starts from the perspective of the foliã researcher, as I occupy these two roles, because I have been working at Folia since childhood. Through the analysis of the transcribed repertoire, which totals 50 different toadas (melodies played and sung by Folia), I seek to understand how they are built, their meanings, memory and the transit they establish between the place, Embaixadores and foliões. Through a qualitative approach considering autoethnography as one of the methods of work, I seek through musical analysis to understand how the repertoire of Folia acts as a mechanism for understanding the group.