Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2016.tde-12012016-095441
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Novaes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Machado Neto, Diosnio (President)
Souza, Susana Cecilia Almeida Igayara de
Sousa, Lucília Maria Abrahão e
Title in Portuguese
A relação música e sintaxe na obra de André da Silva Gomes
Keywords in Portuguese
André da Silva Gomes
Música Colonial Brasileira
Retórica Musical
Sintaxe
Teoria e Análise Musical
Abstract in Portuguese
Inserido na linha de pesquisa que se dispõe a examinar os processos discursivos (estruturas retóricas e tópicas) da música religiosa no período colonial, desenvolvida pelo Laboratório de Musicologia do Departamento de Música da FFCLRP, sob a coordenação do Prof. Dr. Diósnio Machado Neto, e como consequência natural de minhas atividades acadêmicas, das quais, em 2008, sob os auspícios da Pró Reitoria de Graduação da Universidade de São Paulo, realizei Iniciação Científica sob o título: "Retórica Musical na Obra de André da Silva Gomes", este trabalho visa contribuir com o conjunto de pesquisas que tratam de estudos recentes acerca da retórica musical, inserida no campo da musicologia e análise, dando continuidade às pesquisas já realizadas, procurando, entretanto, aprofundar e solidificar as teorias sobre o uso da retórica na obra do compositor luso-brasileiro através de uma maior sistematização analítica em sua obra. Para tanto, buscar-se-á observar modus operandi de Silva Gomes acerca da relação Música e Sintaxe em sua obra através do esquadrinhamento de figuras e elementos discursivos relacionados entre texto e música, na obra do quarto Mestre de Capela da Sé de São Paulo. O corpus deste trabalho é constituído pela obra sacra do compositor, sobretudo os seus Ofertórios, que se insere dentro de da linha de pesquisa desenvolvida pelo LAMUS - DM/FFCLRP, sob a coordenação do Prof. Dr. Diósnio Machado Neto. Além disso, serão consultados tratados e artigos sobre o período em questão, bem como novos referenciais teóricos, fundamentados na cognição musical, teoria das tópicas, dentro outras, no sentido de aprofundar nas teorias acerca da retórica musical do compositor luso-brasileiro.
Title in English
Keywords in English
André da Silva Gomes
Brazilian Colonial Music
Musical Rhetoric
Syntax
Theory and Musical Analysis
Abstract in English
Inserted into the line of research that is willing to examine the discursive processes (rhetorical and topical structures) of religious music in the colonial period, developed by Musicology Laboratory of the Department of Music (LAMSU- DM/FFCLRP), under the direction of Prof. Dr. Diósnio Machado Neto, and as a natural consequence of my academic activities, which, in 2008, under the auspices of Pro Dean of Graduate University of São Paulo, accomplished Scientific Initiation under the title, "Musical Rhetoric in Andrew's Society of Silva Gomes ", this work aims to contribute to the body of research dealing with recent studies of musical rhetoric, inserted in musicology and analysis, continuing the research already carried out, looking for, however, deepen and solidify theories about the use the rhetoric in the work of the Luso-Brazilian composer through greater analytical systematic in his work. To this end, we will seek to observe modus operandi of Silva Gomes on the relationship Music and syntax in their work by scrutinizing figures and discursive elements related between text and music in the work of the Master bedroom Chapel of the Cathedral of São Paulo. The corpus of this work is constituted by the sacred work of the composer, especially their Offertories, which falls within the line of research developed by LAMUS - DM / FFCLRP, under the coordination of Prof. Dr. Diósnio Machado Neto. There will also be consulted treaties and articles on the period in question as well as new theoretical framework, based on music cognition, theory of point, in others, to deepen the theories of musical rhetoric of the Luso-Brazilian composer.