Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2018.tde-11042018-142640
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Maria Ribeiro Buzzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Toni, Flávia Camargo (President)
Zangari, Wellington
Reily, Suzel Ana
Title in Portuguese
"Ascendeu a Estrela Dalva num facho de branca luz": A música da Folia de Reis dos Prudêncio de Cajuru-SP, um legado
Keywords in Portuguese
Devoção
Etnomusicologia
Folia de Reis
Música
Toada
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos a dinâmica da organização de uma Folia de Reis do Estado de São Paulo, a Folia de Reis dos Prudêncio, da cidade de Cajuru. Mais do que a dinâmica em si, nos ocupamos do estudo das toadas que são cantadas durante os seis dias da Folia, ou seja, entre os dias 1º e 6 de janeiro, quando celebramos o culto aos Três Reis Magos que no Brasil encontra um grande veículo de devoção. Nos embrenhamos por diversos estudos da área que desde a década de 1940 encontra representação na literatura. Contando com um grande acervo de registros desta Folia, i.e., fotografias, gravações de áudio, vídeo, depoimentos de participantes e matéria de periódicos, transcrevemos as cinquenta toadas identificadas em seu repertório, procurando refletir sob a luz da etnomusicologia: como "funciona" esta música, sob o ponto de vista bi-musical, considerando os aspectos da música, da cultura, daquele grupo e daquela sociedade em particular, e da relação de cada um com a devoção que enfeixa a Folia dos Prudêncio durante seis dias de todos os meses de janeiro, desde 1982.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Devotion
Ethnomusicology
Folia de Reis
Music
Toada
Abstract in English
In this work we study the dynamics of the organization of a Folia de Reis of the State of São Paulo, Folia de Reis dos Prudêncio, from the city of Cajuru. More than the dynamics itself, we deal with the study of the songs that are sung during the six days of Folia, that is, between January 1st and 6th, when we celebrate the cult of the Three Kings who in Brazil finds a great vehicle of devotion. We are embarked by several studies of the area that since the 1940s finds representation in literature. With a large collection of records of this Folia, ie, photographs, audio recordings, video, participants' testimonies and newspaper articles, we transcribe the fifty toadas identified in its repertoire, seeking to reflect in the light of ethnomusicology: how "works" this music, from the bi-musical point of view, considering the aspects of music, culture, that group and that particular society, and the relationship of each one with the devotion that binds the Folia dos Prudêncio during six days of every month of January, since 1982