Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2010.tde-10112010-160850
Document
Author
Full name
Judie Kristie Pimenta Abrahim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Toni, Flávia Camargo (President)
Castagna, Paulo Augusto
Moraes, José Geraldo Vinci de
Title in Portuguese
Obra de difusão interdita de Camargo Guarnieri: catálogo comentado dos manuscritos
Keywords in Portuguese
Camargo Guarnieri
Esboço
Manuscritos musicais
Música Brasileira
Obra Interdita
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo demonstrar de que forma um catálogo comentado de manuscritos musicais é importante ferramenta de pesquisa, que pode apoiar a musicologia na tarefa de análise de documentos, levando à compreensão dos diversos aspectos que envolvem o binômio compositor/composição. Aliando conceitos da teoria arquivística e do estudo do processo de criação, e levando-se em conta, principalmente, que o conteúdo musical deveria ser o elemento norteador na feitura do trabalho, pudemos observar a importância da informação presente na documentação musical estudada. Como fio condutor, temos a oportunidade de apresentar os principais aspectos de um conjunto de documentos inéditos, objeto privilegiado de análise, manuscritos na juventude pelo compositor Camargo Guarnieri. A Obra de Difusão Interdita, título dado pelo autor para nomear o conjunto de anotações musicais escritas entre os anos de 1920 a 1928, abarca uma variedade grande de registros musicais que, pela sua natureza de obra imatura, em fase redacional de elaboração idéias, nos permite desvendar a fixação de conceitos e caracterização da personalidade do artista em formação.
Title in English
Interdicted Work of Diffusion of Camargo Guarnieri: special list of musical manuscripts.
Keywords in English
Brazilian music
Camargo Guarnieri
Interdicted work
Musical manuscripts
Sketch
Abstract in English
The goal of the present work is to demonstrate in which way a special list of musical manuscripts is an important tool of research, able to support the musicology in the task of analyzing documents and to lead to the comprehension of the different aspects involved in the binomial composer/composition. By bringing together the concepts of the archival science theory and the study of the artistic process and by considering mainly that the musical content should be the guiding element in the making of the work, we have been able to observe the importance of the information present in the musical documentation studied. As a guideline, we have the opportunity to present the main aspects of an unpublished collection of documents, privileged object of analysis, handwritten during the youth of the composer Camargo Guarnieri. The Interdicted Work of Diffusion (Obra de Difusão Interdita), title given by the author in order to denominate the collection of musical notations written between 1920 and 1928, embraces a big variety of music registration that, by their nature of immature work, in the redactional phase of the elaboration of ideas, allows one to disclose both the establishment of the concepts and the distinctness of the personality of the artist in development.