Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2016.tde-08092016-153720
Document
Author
Full name
Marcel Oliveira de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Toni, Flávia Camargo (President)
Lucas, Monica Isabel
Barbato Junior, Roberto Luiz de Arruda
Raffaini, Patricia Tavares
Valente, Heloísa de Araújo Duarte
Title in Portuguese
A Rádio Escola do Departamento de Cultura de São Paulo: Mário de Andrade e a formação do gosto musical (1935-1938)
Keywords in Portuguese
Gosto
Modernismo
Política cultural
Rádio educativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Na administração de Fábio da Silva Prado frente à Prefeitura de São Paulo, a municipalidade criou, em 1935, o Departamento de Cultura, sendo este o primeiro órgão municipal destinado à difusão, pesquisa e incentivo no campo das artes e da cultura. Participando efetivamente da elaboração do anteprojeto de criação do Departamento, Mário de Andrade assumiu a diretoria da instituição e, conforme determinava o regulamento, acumulou o cargo de Chefia da Divisão de Expansão Cultural. Pela abrangência do projeto e pelo ineditismo de suas iniciativas, o Departamento chamou a atenção de artistas, políticos e intelectuais interessados no estabelecimento de políticas públicas para a cultura no Brasil, tornando-se um centro de referência na capital paulista para assuntos relacionados às artes, aos divertimentos públicos, ao patrimônio cultural e à pesquisa sociológica, histórica e etnográfica. No âmbito da Divisão de Expansão Cultural, o projeto, aprovado em 1935, previa a criação de uma Rádio Escola, que seria o principal canal de comunicação do Departamento de Cultura com o público da cidade. Nesta Rádio, os ouvintes poderiam acompanhar concertos transmitidos do Teatro Municipal, programas de música ao vivo em estúdio, programas de discos selecionados do acervo da Discoteca Pública Municipal, e também conferências e cursos com intelectuais convidados. Apesar dos esforços da Diretoria do Departamento, a iniciativa nunca pôde ser implantada integralmente, isto é, a emissora, propriamente dita, nunca fora ao ar, o que não implica em dizer que tenha fracassado por completo. Para garantir a manutenção de uma programação com a qualidade pretendida, o Departamento necessitou criar uma estrutura institucional antes mesmo de dar início às irradiações. Primeiramente, foi criada uma seção burocrática, e, posteriormente, criou-se a Discoteca e os corpos musicais estáveis. Essa estrutura chegou a funcionar mesmo com a ausência de condições de levar ao ar a emissora, colocando em prática parte dos objetivos que o Departamento planejara para a Rádio Escola, sobretudo, no que se referia à formação do gosto musical do público paulistano. A Discoteca abriu seu acervo para consulentes e realizou gravações de música brasileira para o selo do Departamento de Cultura. Os corpos estáveis, por sua vez, realizaram, periodicamente, concertos públicos gratuitos de caráter educativo no Teatro Municipal. No contexto da década de 1930, período em que a expansão da atividade radiofônica já era perceptível no Brasil, e o projeto de criação de uma emissora do Departamento de Cultura estava relacionado às convicções intrínsecas aos intelectuais daquela época no potencial educativo da radiodifusão.
Title in English
Radio School of Departamento of Culture Department: Mário de Andrade and the formation of musical taste (1935-1938)
Keywords in English
Cultural Policy
Educational radio
Modernism
Taste
Abstract in English
During the administration of Fabio da Silva Prato in the City of São Paulo, the Municipality created in 1935 the Department of Culture, the first municipal institution for the dissemination, research, encouragement in the field of arts and culture. For having participated in the formulation of the outline in the Department creation, Mário de Andrade took over the management of the institution, as determined the regulation, he racked up the position of Head of the Cultural Expansion Division. Through the scope of the project and the originality of their initiatives, the Department drew the attention of artists, politicians and intellectuals interested in establishing public policies for culture in Brazil, becoming a reference center of the state capital for related matters to arts, public amusements, cultural heritage and sociological, historical and ethnographic research. As part of the Cultural Expansion Division the approved project in 1935 provided for the creation of a Radio School, which is the main communication channel of the Department of Culture with the public city. Listeners could follow broadcast concerts of the Municipal Theater, live music in studio programs, selected disks programs of collection of the Municipal Public Record Collection, aswell as conferences and courses with intellectual guests. In spite of the efforts of the Management of Department, the initiative cannot be implemented in full, that is, the station itself never aired. But that does not mean that have failed completely. To ensure maintenance of a schedule with the desired quality, the Department had to create an institutional structure before you even start the radiations. First created a bureaucratic section and from there created the Record Collection and stable musical groups. This structure came to work even without still had conditions to air the network, putting into practice the objectives of the planned Department for Radio School, especially as regards the formation of the musical taste of the São Paulo public. The Record Collection opened its heap to consultees and made of Brasilians music recordings for the stamp of the Department of Culture. Musical groups, in turn, periodically did free Public Concerts of educational nature at the Municipal Theater. In the context of the 1930s, when the expansion of radio activity was already noticeable in Brazil, the project to create a station of the Department of Culture is related to the belief that intellectuals of that time had about the educational potential of broadcasting.