Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2017.tde-07072017-141033
Document
Author
Full name
Eliel Almeida Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Machado Neto, Diosnio (President)
Nogueira, Lenita Waldige Mendes
Pascoa, Marcio Leonel Farias Reis
Salles, Paulo de Tarso Camargo Cambraia
Souza, Rodolfo Nogueira Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
O emprego da retórica na música colonial brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Musical
Música Colonial Brasileira
Retórica
Teorização Retórica Luso-Brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
O discurso musical, entre o final do século XVI e início do XIX, era constituído por elementos retóricos, aliados à organização e a disposição fundamentados na eloquência e persuasão, consequentes de uma transmissão escolástica decorrida desde a Idade Média e no Renascimento, conferindo certo grau de excelência às músicas produzidas tanto na Europa como no Brasil. Tal processo é fruto de contextos histórico-sociais ocorridos desde a Antiguidade, relacionados às obras de tratadistas, pensadores e compositores formando, dessa forma, a base necessária para a concepção estrutural de uma música. Com o propósito de compreender em quais caminhos percorreram esses ensinamentos, a musicologia em meados da década de 1960, iniciou inúmeras pesquisas as quais contribuíram para o desenvolvimento de novos meios analíticos, com o objetivo de clarificar a relação entre música e afeto. Apesar desse crescente interesse, no ambiente luso-brasileiro, os estudos sobre a retórica musical ainda estão em fase inicial, entretanto, procurando desenvolver metodologias mais apropriadas para o entendimento de sua adequação e concepção sistemática, constituídas estruturalmente na música vigente do período investigado. Por esse motivo, essa tese tem por objetivo examinar o uso da retórica na música colonial brasileira, bem como verificar os estudos de caso acerca dessa utilização. Em outras palavras, averiguar o emprego de elementos retóricos em Manoel Dias de Oliveira, José Joaquim Emerico Lobo de Mesquita, André da Silva Gomes e José Maurício Nunes Garcia, utilizando-se de ferramentas analíticas relacionadas ao texto sacro e harmonia, as quais se mostram necessárias à compreensão da linguagem retórica nas obras desses mestres da composição.
Title in English
The use of Rhetoric in Brazilian Colonial Music
Keywords in English
Brazilian Colonial Music
Luso-Brazilian Rhetorical Theorization
Musical Analysis
Rhetoric
Abstract in English
The Musical discourse, between the late sixteenth and early nineteenth centuries, consisted of rhetorical elements, coupled with organization and layout based on eloquence and persuasion, consequent of a scholastic transmission elapsed since the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, conferring a certain degree of excellence to songs produced both in Europe and in Brazil. This process is the result of historical and social contexts which have occurred since Antiquity, it is related to the work of scholars, thinkers and writers, thus forming the basis for the structural design of a music. The musicology in the mid -1960s, with the purpose to understand the ways these teachings unfold, initiated many studies that contributed to the development of new analytical means, intended to clarify the relationship between music and affect. Despite this growing interest in the Luso-Brazilian environment, the studies on musical rhetoric are still in the initiate stage, however, they are seeking to develop the most appropriate methodologies for understanding their suitability and systematic design, which are structurally composed on the music of the current period investigated. Due to that fact, this thesis aims to examine the use of rhetoric in Brazilian Colonial Music and verify the case studies about such use as well. In other words, its objective is to ascertain the use of rhetorical elements in Manoel Dias de Oliveira, José Joaquim Emerico Lobo de Mesquita, André da Silva Gomes and José Maurício Nunes Garcia, using analytical tools related to the sacred text and harmony, which are necessary for the understanding of rhetorical language in the works of these masters of composition.