Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2017.tde-07072017-111947
Document
Author
Full name
Aline da Silva Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Adriana Lopes da Cunha (President)
Almeida, Mauricio Zamith
Lacerda, Marcos Branda
Martins, José António Oliveira
Salles, Paulo de Tarso Camargo Cambraia
Title in Portuguese
Inter-relações entre períodos estilísticos de Olivier Messiaen em três peças para piano
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise musical
Le traquet stapazin
música para piano
Neumes rythmiques
Olivier Messiaen
Regard de l\"Onction terrible
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho dedica-se à análise musical de três peças para piano de Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992): Regard de l"Onction terrible (1944); Neumes rythmiques, (1949) e Le traquet stapazin (1956-1958). Procuramos nos concentrar em uma metodologia que levasse em consideração a inter-relação entre análise musical, análise da performance, percepção e performance musical, a fim de construir uma concepção analítica original das peças analisadas. Desse modo, relacionamos o corpus teórico de Messiaen a trabalhos de autores como: Hasty (1997), que desenvolve a ideia de projeção rítmica a partir da análise musical, não só da partitura, mas também pela audição de gravações; Straus (2005) e Healey (2013), sobre a aplicação da teoria dos conjuntos na identificação e compreensão dos materiais harmônicos de Messiaen; Cook (2009), Rink (2001), Fortunato, (2011), Gasques, (2013) e Rosa (2015), sobre a análise da performance a partir de material gravado; e por fim, o estudo das peças ao piano como fonte de retroalimentação entre a análise e a performance. Ao relacionar outras metodologias ao material teórico de Messiaen, procuramos lançar um olhar mais independente sobre sua obra, ora complementando, ora ressaltando o conteúdo deixado por Messiaen em seus registros. A estrutura dessa tese se configura em 5 capítulos. O primeiro aborda o referencial teórico que tomamos como base para as nossas análises. O segundo, o terceiro e o quarto capítulos tratam das análises das obras Regard de l"Onction terrible, Neumes rythmiques e Le traquet stapazin, respectivamente. Procuramos atentar às particularidades de cada peça ao escolher as ferramentas mais adequadas à sua análise. Regard de l"onction terrible exigiu um aprofundamento maior em relação às referências simbólicas inerentes à sua composição. Neumes rythmiques, por sua vez, apresenta uma linguagem mais técnica, o que nos levou a enfocar os processos de manipulação do material musical. Le traquet stapazin emprega materiais mais descritivos, advindos dos cantos de pássaros e de seu habitat, entretanto, estabelecemos uma relação destes materiais com outros mais abstratos presentes na linguagem composicional de Messiaen. O quinto capítulo traz uma discussão sobre as inter-relações na linguagem musical e pianística de Messiaen, traçando um paralelo entre as ideias desenvolvidas em seu material teórico e as análises das peças.
Title in English
Interrelationships in estilistic periods of Olivier Messiaen in three piano pieces
Keywords in English
Le traquet stapazin
music for piano
Musical analysis
Neumes rythmiques
Olivier Messiaen
Regard de l"Onction terrible
Abstract in English
This work dedicates itself to the musical analysis of three piano pieces by Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992): Regard de l'Onction terrible (1944); Neumes rythmiques (1949) and Le traquet stapazin (1956-1958). We have tried to focus on a methodology that took into account the interrelationship between musical analysis, performance analysis, perception and musical performance, in order to build an original analytic design of the analyzed parts. Thus, we relate the theoretical corpus of Messiaen to the works from authors such as: Hasty (1997), who develops the idea of rhythmic projection from the musical analysis, not only of the sheet music but also by listening to recordings; Straus (2005) and Healey (2013), on the application of set theory in the identification and understanding of Messiaen's harmonic materials; Cook (2009), Rink (2001), Fortunato, (2011), Gasques, (2013) and Rosa (2015) on performance analysis from recorded material; and finally, the study of the piano pieces as a source of feedback between analysis and performance. In relating other methodologies to the theoretical material of Messiaen, we try to launch a more independent look towards his work, sometimes complementing, or emphasizing the content left by Messiaen in his records. The structure of this thesis is configured in 5 chapters. The first deals with the theoretical framework we take as a basis for our analysis. The second, third and fourth chapters deal with the analysis of the pieces Regard de l'Onction terrible, Neumes rythmiques and Le traquet stapazin, respectively. We have tried to pay attention to the particularities of each piece by choosing the most appropriate tools for its analysis. Regard de l'Onction terrible required further deepening in relation to the symbolic references inherent to its composition. Neumes rythmiques, in turn, presents a more technical language, which led us to focus on the handling processes of the musical material. Le traquet stapazin employs more descriptive materials, coming from birds' singing and their habitat, however, we have established a relation between these materials and other more abstract present in the compositional language of Messiaen. The fifth chapter discusses the interrelationships in Messiaen's musical and pianistic language, drawing a parallel between the ideas developed in his theoretical material, and the analysis of the pieces.