Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-06032013-161515
Document
Author
Full name
Eliel Almeida Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Machado Neto, Diosnio (President)
Hora, Edmundo Pacheco
Souza, Rodolfo Nogueira Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
A utilização de elementos e figuras de retórica nos ofertórios de André da Silva Gomes
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Musical
André da Silva Gomes
Música Brasileira
Ofertórios
Retórica
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como proposta apresentar elementos e figuras de retórica inseridas na música de André da Silva Gomes, ou seja, os mecanismos adotados pelo autor nas estruturas de sua obra, primeiramente partindo de investigações dos contextos históricos de épocas anteriores e de seus contemporâneos, passando pelos importantes tratadistas e compositores que estudaram e a utilizaram, sua origem, sistematização e seu ápice no Barroco e possíveis aplicações no Classicismo. Da mesma forma, na dissertação se encontrará uma observação minuciosa sobre a relação texto-música, tomando por base algumas obras compostas por Silva Gomes. Em síntese, através de análises das partituras do compositor luso-brasileiro, mostraremos a utilização da retórica como elo entre a eloquência e persuasão por via de um discurso altamente planejado, organizado, desenvolvido em seus ofertórios e que seu conhecimento retórico se alinha ao saber da época.
Title in English
The use of elements and rhetorical figures in the Offertories of André da Silva Gomes
Keywords in English
André da Silva Gomes
Brazilian Music
Musical Analysis
Offertories
Rhetoric
Abstract in English
This paper aims to present elements and rhetorical figures inserted in the music of André da Silva Gomes, in other words, the mechanisms adopted by the author in the structures of his work, starting from investigations of the historical contexts of earlier times and his contemporaries, then important writers and composers who had studied and used it, its origin, organization and its apex in the Baroque, and also the possible application in the Classicism. Likewise, in the dissertation it is going to be found a detailed observation on the relationship text-music, based on some works composed by Silva Gomes. In summary, through analysis of the scores of the composer Luso-Brazilian, we will show the use of rhetoric as a link between eloquence and persuasion by means of a speech highly planned, organized and developed in his offertories which his rhetorical knowledge aligns with the knowledge of that time.