Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2024.tde-03072024-143134
Document
Author
Full name
Joao Batista Carvalho de Brito Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Toni, Flávia Camargo (President)
Bomfim, Camila Carrascoza
Braga, Maria Lucia Santaella
Cury, Fabio
Reily, Suzel Ana
Title in Portuguese
Dentro e fora da programação: o cânone e a escolha de repertório na OSESP entre 2000 e 2009
Keywords in Portuguese
Cânone
Concerto
Curadoria musical
Gosto musical
Orquestra
OSESP
Pesquisa quantitativa
Programação
Sala São Paulo
Semiótica da música
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese investiga a programação de obras em orquestras como elemento importante da prática orquestral do século XXI, identificando, na escolha de obras, leituras políticas, históricas e geográficas da música. Para tanto, esta pesquisa estuda a Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (OSESP), seu processo de reestruturação nos anos 1990 e seus programas de concerto entre os anos 2000 e 2009, procurando estabelecer como se dá a relação entre essa música e o contexto social, político e geográfico em que ela se insere. A tese é dividida em duas partes: na primeira, propõe-se uma discussão semiótica sobre os elementos que fundamentam uma programação, com destaque para o conceito de cânone e as problemáticas de sua aplicação no contexto brasileiro. A segunda parte compreende uma análise sobre o processo de reestruturação da OSESP em relação à sua programação subsequente. Para isso, são tanto utilizados conceitos introduzidos na primeira parte, tal qual a noção de orquestralidade, quanto resultados de uma pesquisa quantitativa inédita acerca da época das composições e nacionalidade dos compositores programados no período estudado.
Title in English
Inside and outside programming: the canon and repertoire selection at OSESP from 2000 to 2009.
Keywords in English
Canon
Concert
Music curation
Musical semiotics
Musical taste
Orchestra
OSESP
Programming
Quantitative research
São Paulo Concert Hall
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates concert programming in orchestras as an important element of orchestral craft in the 21st century, identifying political, historical and geographical interpretations which underlie the choosing of musical pieces. To this end, this work researches the São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP), the restructuring process of the institution in the 1990s and its concert programmes between the years 2000 and 2009, seeking to determine how this orchestral music is connected to the social, political and geographical context in which it appears. The thesis is divided in two parts: foremost, a semiotical discussion is advanced concerning the foundational elements of programming, with emphasis on the concept of canon and the problematics of its application in the Brazilian context. The second part presents an analysis of the OSESP restructuring process in connection to its subsequent programming. To that end, concepts introduced in the first part are employed, such as the idea of orchestrality, as well as the results of an unprecedented quantitative research about the period of composition of the pieces and the nationality of the composers featured within concert programmes during the aforementioned time period.