Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2014.tde-01122014-162315
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Ventura Fresca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Toni, Flávia Camargo (President)
Cardoso, André Luiz de Campello Duarte
Kantor, Iris
Silva, Lutero Rodrigues da
Videira Junior, Mario Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Luz e sombra: música e política na trajetória de Manoel Joaquim de Macedo (1845-1925)
Keywords in Portuguese
Compositores brasileiros
Música brasileira
Música e política
Música na República
Ópera Tiradentes
Violino no Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese propõe uma investigação acerca da trajetória do compositor e violinista Manoel Joaquim de Macedo (1845-­-1925). Por meio de uma revisão da literatura, procura entender como surgiu o perfil biográfico do músico, perfil esse que acabou consagrado. Por outro lado, desconstrói esse perfil a partir de pesquisas recentes e dados inéditos, propondo uma nova leitura de sua biografia. Manoel Joaquim de Macedo é inserido em seu contexto social e político para melhor se entender como ele atuou como músico e quais eram suas ambições. Assim, são examinados o meio no qual ele se iniciou na música; a tradição da escola franco-­-belga de violino, na qual ele teria se formado; o meio musical carioca e mineiro do final do século XIX início do XX; e as questões político-­-ideológicas que envolveram a criação da ópera Tiradentes, seu grande projeto profissional da maturidade
Title in English
Light and shadow: music and politics in Manoel Joaquim de Macedo (1845-­-1925).
Keywords in English
Brazilian composers
Brazilian music
Music and politics
Music in the early Brazilian Republic
Opera Tiradentes
Violin in Brazil
Abstract in English
This work proposes an investigation about the composer and violinist Manoel Joaquim de Macedo (1845-­-1925). Through a literature review, it tries to understand how the consecrated biography of the musician was formed. On the other hand, it deconstructs this biography from recent research and unpublished data, proposing a new biographical approach. Manoel Joaquim de Macedo is inserted in its social and political context to better understand how he acted as musician and what were his ambitions. Thus, this work examines the medium in which he began in music; the Franco-­-Belgian violin school tradition, in which he would have formed; the musical ambient of Rio de Janeiro and Minas Gerais in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century; and the political and ideological issues surrounding the creation of the opera Tiradentes, his great professional project of the maturity.