Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2013.tde-28022014-135629
Document
Author
Full name
Sofia Rodrigues Boito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Antônio Carlos de Araújo (President)
Costa, Helouise Lima
Telesi, Silvia Fernandes da Silva
Title in Portuguese
O ato fotográfico como ação performática
Keywords in Portuguese
arte contemporânea
artes cênicas
fotografia contemporânea
performance
performatividade
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem como principal objetivo estudar a tendência de obras de fotografia contemporânea em apresentar formas híbridas entre a linguagem fotográfica e performática. Para tanto, por meio de uma pesquisa bibliográfica, investigou-se o percurso histórico da fotografia e da performance art para verificar quando essas duas linguagens se encontraram, a fim de definir a noção de fotógrafo-performer. Em seguida, analisa-se a obra Suíte Vénitienne da artista francesa Sophie Calle, para que se possa detalhar os procedimentos de criação, construção e registro do trabalho de um fotógrafo- performer. O conceito de performatividade, oriundo dos estudos da performance e das artes cênicas orientaram a análise. Concomitantemente à investigação teórica foi desenvolvida uma pesquisa prática em que se buscou aplicar os procedimentos estudados para a elaboração de um processo artístico que originou um texto performativo, que acompanham todas as etapas do trabalho, além de duas séries fotográficas, que são analisadas no terceiro capítulo do estudo. Por fim, a pesquisa acabou por articular conteúdos provenientes de diversos campos do saber para compreender a "atitude performativa", que perpassa toda a produção artística contemporânea, como uma postura não só estética como ética, e para defendê-la como forma ativa de descobrir novas possibilidades - principalmente no que diz respeito à relação prática/ teoria e à relação corpo/ cidade.
Keywords in English
contemporary art
contemporary photography
performance art
performativity
performing arts
Abstract in English
This work has as main objective to study the trend of contemporary photography in presenting works with hybrid forms between the photographic and performative language. Therefore, through a literature search, it investigates the history of photography and performance art to check when these two languages met and to define the notion of photographer-performer. Then, is made an analysis of the work Suíte Vénitienne from the french artist Sophie Calle, so we could detail the procedures of creating, building and recording an artistic project by a photographer-performer. The concept of performativity, arising from performance and performing arts studies, guided our analysis. Concurrently with the theoretical research, it was developed a practical research in order to apply the procedures studied in an artistic process that originated a performative text, that accompany all work's stages, and two photographic series, which are analyzed in the third chapter from the study. Finally, the research articulates contents from different fields of knowledge to understand the "performative attitude", that permeates all contemporary artistic production, as a posture not only aesthetics but also ethics, and to defend it as a way to actively discover new possibilities - especially in what regards the relationship between theory/ practice and the relationship between city/ body