Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2014.tde-28012015-105545
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Melitello Washiya
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Bastos, Maria Helena Franco de Araujo (President)
Hercoles, Rosa Maria
Katz, Helena Tânia
Title in Portuguese
Trajetórias coreográficas: composição entre corpo, espaço e cidade
Keywords in Portuguese
ambiente urbano
Corpo
dança
espaço
trajetórias coreográficas
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de contribuir com o campo das artes do corpo no Brasil, esta dissertação de natureza prático-teórica apresenta uma reflexão acerca de "trajetórias coreográficas", a partir das situações espaciais atualmente vivenciadas em lugares de passagem da cidade de São Paulo. Reconhecemos que o conhecimento construído pela coimplicação entre corpo e cidade pode fomentar criações artísticas que pensam o movimento do corpo enquanto construção de espacialidades. Dentre a literatura pesquisada, ressaltamos o entendimento de corpo como um processo coevolutivo em relação ao ambiente de existência, abordado pela teoria do Corpomídia (KATZ; GREINER, 2005). Passamos também pela compreensão de espaço determinado por unidades de localizações precisas e ordenado por sistemas geométricos e matemáticos, conforme os estudos newtonianos, consultados em Nussensveig (2002) e Watari (2004). A observação de que as cidades contemporâneas nos apresentam diferentes configurações de espaço (SCHULZ, 2008), diferentes formas de produção e circulação no espaço urbano e novas formas de controle e tecnologias (DELEUZE, 1992), possibilitou à presente pesquisa a reflexão de que "trajetórias" na dança podem ir além de um corpo que traça um deslocamento de um ponto a outro no espaço. As "trajetórias" podem também delinear caminhos, atravessamentos e deslocamentos de informações que se aprontam no movimento do corpo a partir das relações com o ambiente urbano. Isso advém da compreensão de que o espaço percebido nos dias de hoje possibilita uma organização corporal em trajetórias dinâmicas (LOUPPE, 2012). As noções de espaço que possibilitam a construção de "trajetórias coreográficas" são realizadas por processos cognitivos, por meio da experiência sensório-motora do corpo nas relações com o meio em que vive, segundo Damásio (2000), Bastos (2003) e Berthoz (2005). Além desse aprendizado de espaço, exercitamos e incorporamos cotidianamente "regras" do ambiente que atingem diretamente o corpo, segundo Foucault (1987) e Hewitt (2005), visto que o espaço urbano está diretamente implicado em fatores sociais (SANTOS, 2008). Por meio dessas correlações, experimentamos caminhos de movimentos, nos quais desenvolvemos nosso entendimento acerca de "trajetórias".
Title in English
"Choreographic Trajectories": Composition between Body, Space and City
Keywords in English
body
choreographic trajectories
dance
space
urban environment
Abstract in English
Aiming to contribute to the field of physical arts in Brazil, this theoretical-practical research presents a reflection about "choreographic trajectories", from spatial situations currently experienced in passageways and thoroughfares in São Paulo. We recognize that knowledge constructed by the co-implication between body and city can promote artistic creations, considering the movement of the body as a feature of spatiality configuration. Among the specific literature, we emphasize the conception of the body as a coevolutionary process in relation to the environment, discussed by Corpomídia theory (KATZ; GREINER, 2005). We also go through a space conception determined by units of precise locations and ordered by geometric and mathematical systems, according to Newtonian studies, found on Nussensveig (2002) and Watari (2004). The observation that contemporary cities present, by their different configurations of space (SCHULZ, 2008), different forms of production and circulation in urban space, new technologies and forms of control (DELEUZE, 1992) enables us the reflection that "trajectories" in dance can go beyond a body tracing a displacement from one point in space to another. The "trajectories" may also delineate paths, crossings and displacements of information prepared in the body movement, as a result of its relationships with the urban environment. This arises from the understanding that the space experienced nowadays enables a body organization in dynamic trajectories (LOUPPE, 2012). The notions of space that allow the construction of "choreographic trajectories" are elaborated by cognitive processes, through sensorimotor body experience in relation to the environment this body lives in, according to Damásio (2000), Bastos (2003) and Berthoz (2005). In addition to this sort of spatial learning process, we daily exercise and incorporate "rules" that affect directly the body, according to Foucault (1987) and Hewitt (2005), since urban space implicates social factors (SANTOS, 2008). Through these correlations, we have experienced some paths of movement, in which we develop our understanding of "trajectories".