Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2013.tde-28012014-152029
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Artur Miranda de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Antônio Carlos de Araújo (President)
Gomes, Renata Correia Lima Ferreira
Telesi, Silvia Fernandes da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Teatro vs. game: o drama gamificado
Keywords in Portuguese
interatividade
interfaceamento
jogabilidade
jogo cênico
jogo de simulação
narratividade
sistema auto-organizador
teatro contemporâneo
The Sims
Abstract in Portuguese
Com base na investigação prática "INCUBADORA", que ocorreu concomitantemente ao estudo teórico, esta dissertação tem o objetivo de confrontar teatro com games, usando como referência o jogo de simulação The Sims. O foco do experimento foi estudar a apropriação dos mecanismos de jogabilidade na dramaturgia, na encenação e na atuação. Esse procedimento se deu por meio de um software especialmente desenvolvido, que permitiu aos espectadores - usando seus próprios aparelhos celulares - interagir com o jogo cênico, o que foi denominado interfaceamento da cena. Esta proposta teve por objetivo perturbar o espaço do "espectadorcontemplador" e testar a possibilidade de um "espectador-interator". A fim de refletir a respeito do teatro no contexto cultural de mídias digitais, são propostos, então, os conceitos de "drama gamificado" e "espetáculo-game".
Title in English
Theater vs. Game: the gamificated drama
Keywords in English
contemporary theater
gameplay
interactivity
interfacing
narrativity
scenic game
self-organizing system
simulation game
The Sims
Abstract in English
Based on the practice research "INCUBADORA", which occurred concomitantly with the theoretical study, this thesis aims to confront theater with games, using the simulation game The Sims as reference. The focus was to study the mechanisms of appropriation of gameplay by dramaturgy, staging and performance. This procedure was done through a specially developed software that allowed viewers to interact with the scenic game using their own mobile phones. This procedure was called interfacing scene. This proposal aimed to disrupt the space of "spectator-beholder" and test the possibility of a "spectator-interactor". In order to rethink the theater in the cultural context of digital media, it is proposed the concepts of " gamificated drama" and "gamespetacle".