Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2021.tde-26082021-122524
Document
Author
Full name
Lucia Yumiko Kakazu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Andréia Vieira Abdelnur (President)
Washiya, Tatiana Melitello
Romano, Lúcia Regina Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Dançar agora para um futuro corporizado: coemergência, enação e embodiment no teatro danzante de Elias Cohen
Keywords in Portuguese
Artes do Corpo
Coemergência
Coevolução
Embodiment
Enação
Movimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga as características e procedimentos que particularizam o fazer artístico do encenador e coreógrafo chileno, Elias Cohen, partindo de cinco frentes distintas: sua reflexão acerca do conceito de movimento; a auto-organização presente em sua trajetória; os aspectos coevolutivos corporizados em seu treinamento; a análise de três obras do artista e, ainda, as perspectivas éticas e políticas situadas sobre o seu fazer. Em uma aproximação do trabalho do encenador com as teorias de Francisco Varela, buscou-se, partindo de uma perspectiva circular, evidenciar os aspectos ligados aos conceitos de coevolução, cognição corporizada e enação, mostrando como esses conceitos se articulam na sua forma de enatuar com o mundo. Na pesquisa, a circularidade parte do pressuposto que essas teorias movimentam o artista em seu fazer ao mesmo tempo que seu fazer também movimenta essas teorias ao torná-las corpo, dessa forma acrescenta novos matizes a esses conceitos.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Co-Emergency
Co-Evolution
Embodiment
Enaction
Movement
Performing Arts
Abstract in English
This thesis carries out an investigation on the characteristics and procedures which distinguish the practice of Chilean director and choreographer Elias Cohen addressing five different fronts: his reflection upon the concept of movement; the self-organization present in his artistic path; the co-evolutionary aspect embodied in his training; the analysis of three of his works; and also, the ethical and political perspectives embedded in his practice. By approaching of the director's work with Francisco Varela's theory, this study sought to elucidate aspects related to the concepts of coevolution, embodiment and enaction, throughout a circular perspective, showing how these concepts are articulated in their form of enacting with the world. In this research, the circularity is based on the assumption that these theories move the artist practice at the same time that the practice moves these theories by turning them into a body, thus adding new nuances to these concepts.