Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2009.tde-25102010-163317
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Pedreira de Freitas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Cyro Del Nero de Oliveira (President)
Cruz, Celso Alves
Garcia, Clóvis
Title in Portuguese
A cenografia no palco de Skakespeare
Keywords in Portuguese
Globe Theatre
princípos
teatro
teatro elizabethano
Abstract in Portuguese
O teatro não pode ser traduzido apenas como um texto literário, ele é a junção da obra dramatúrgica com tudo aquilo que pode ser colocado sobre o palco. Partindo desse ponto de vista, ao entendermos como eram os cenários de Shakespeare na sua origem, melhor interpretaríamos o real significado de sua obra, facilitando assim a sua compreensão e gerando mais uma ferramenta de trabalho para que possamos recriar seus textos. Acreditando nisso, baseamos este estudo nos elementos práticos inseridos na realização teatral do século XVI e XVII na Inglaterra. Passamos por uma breve concepção histórica da época, visto que o teatro nunca deixa de ser um espelho do que acontece na realidade do cotidiano; pela história do teatro inglês para entendermos sua evolução, culminando na grande era de ouro, no caso o teatro elizabethano; fomos para os princípios práticos primeiramente destrinchando o edifício teatral elizabethano na sua concepção de semi-arena e nos seus recursos técnicos e posteriormente enfatizando o Globe Theatre, teatro do grande dramaturgo em questão; e finalmente tentamos elaborar uma idéia do que teria sido a cenografia no palco de Shakespeare.
Title in English
A cenografia no palco de Skakespeare
Keywords in English
Globe Theatre
princípos
teatro
teatro elizabethano
Abstract in English
The theater cannot only be translated as a literary text, it is the joining of the dramatic work with everything that can placed on the stage. Leaving from this point of view, while understanding how the sceneries of Shakespeare were in its origin, better we would interpret the meant reality of his work, if we made easy so his understanding and if we produced one more tool of work so that we can recreate his texts. Believing in that, we base this study on the practical elements inserted in the theatrical realization of the century XVI and XVII in England. We pass for one brief historical conception of the time, since the theater never stops being a mirror of what it happens in fact of the daily life; for the history of the English theater to understand its evolution, culminating in the golden age, in this case the Elizabethan theater; we were for the practical beginnings firstly when is unravelling the Elizabethan theatrical building in its conception of arena and in its technical resources and after when there is emphasizing the Globe Theatre, theater of the great playwright in question; and finally we try to elaborate an idea of what it would have been the set design in the stage of Shakespeare.