Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2009.tde-25102010-161621
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Jardim Barboza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Telesi, Silvia Fernandes da Silva (President)
Januzelli, Antonio Luiz Dias
Lazzaratto, Marcelo Ramos
Quilici, Cassiano Sydow
Silva, Antônio Carlos de Araújo
Title in Portuguese
Vestígios do dizer de uma escuta (repouso e deriva na palavra)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ator
Deriva
Dizer
Escuta
Repouso
Texto
Abstract in Portuguese
O texto que se segue pretende traduzir algumas possibilidades no trabalho do ator no que diz respeito à experiência a partir da palavra, como dizer vindo de um texto, originada no aprofundamento da escuta. O texto nasce de minha prática, iniciada formalmente em 1987, como atriz, professora de teatro, preparadora de atores e aluna, e refere-se a experiências em montagens de peças, aulas (dadas e recebidas) em universidades, estágios, workshops, oficinas, e em encontros em outros espaços nãopertencentes ao campo teatral, acontecidos principalmente nos estados de São Paulo e Rio de Janeiro, e pontualmente em outros estados brasileiros (MG, PR, SC, CE) e em outros países. Dialoga, ainda, com aquilo que nomeio teorias-moventes para as práticas, fontes teóricas nascidas de meu contato com textos de naturezas diversas, de não-ficção de teatro e de outras áreas e de ficção, além do contato específico com uma tradição oral, a do griot africano, que, em meu caso específico, se deu pelo encontro vivo, em duas viagens ao Mali e ao Burkina Faso, na África Ocidental, e em seis estágios realizados a partir dessa aliança.
Title in English
Vestígios do dizer de uma escuta (repouso e deriva na palavra)
Keywords in English
Actor
Derivation
Linger
Listening
Telling
Text
Abstract in English
The following text aims at translating some possibilities in the actors work in experience with the word, as a telling coming from the text, originated in the deepening of the listening. The text is born from my practice, formally begun in 1987, as an actress, theater teacher, actors coach and student, and refers to experiences in staging plays, classes (given and taken) in universities, internships, workshops, and in meetings at spaces not belonging to the theatrical field, mostly taking place in the states of São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, and occasionally in other Brazilian states (MG, PR, SC, CE) and in other foreign countries. It also dialogues with what I call moving-theories into practices, theoretical sources sprung from my contact with texts of different nature, non-fictional from theater and other areas and fictional, in addition to the specific contact with an oral tradition, namely the African griot that, in my particular case, happened by means of living contact in two trips to West Africa, to Mali and Burkina Faso, and in six internships brought about by this alliance.