Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-23052013-091700
Document
Author
Full name
Marcello Girotti Callas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Fausto Roberto Poço (President)
Azevedo, Elizabeth Ferreira Cardoso Ribeiro
Bruno, Maria Cristina Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
O traje de cena como documento: estudo de casos de acervos da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
acervos
figurino
memória
Teatro Laboratório CAC/EAD
Teatro Lírico de Equipe
Teatro Popular do Sesi
traje de cena
Abstract in Portuguese
Os trajes de cena estudados nesta pesquisa apresentam-se como elementos potenciais para a preservação da Memória do Teatro Brasileiro, especificamente do Teatro Paulistano. Busca-se demonstrar que cada traje pode ser peça fundamental na reconstrução de um espetáculo, o que permite traçar o percurso da História do Teatro. Cada traje de cena cria elementos materiais que podem constituir formas relativamente autônomas de arte, que se apresentam como ferramentas para a preservação da arte teatral e de seu caráter reconhecidamente efêmero. O foco de pesquisa é documentar a memória dos trajes de cena que compõem o figurino teatral, enquanto parte constituinte da encenação. Busca-se discutir a potencialidade de memória e comunicação dos trajes de cena de um recorte do teatro paulistano, demonstrando como o registro documental contribui para a construção da História do Teatro Brasileiro. São abordados os seguintes acervos: o conjunto de trajes do Teatro Lírico de Equipe; amostra do conjunto de trajes do acervo CAC/EAD e o conjunto de trajes do Teatro Popular do Sesi-SP.
Keywords in English
collections
Costumes
memory
Teatro
Laboratório CAC/EAD
Teatro Lírico de Equipe
Teatro Popular do Sesi
Abstract in English
Costumes are presented as potential registers for the preservation of the memory of the Brazilian Theater, more specifically the Theater in the city of São Paulo. The aim of this research is to demonstrate that each costume can become a key element for the reconstruction of the course of the history of Theater. Each costume creates material which can constitute forms of art, with certain autonomy. The costumes are presented as tools for the preservation of the art of Theater and its known ephemeral aspect. The main objective of this research is to document the memories of costumes as part of the Theater process. We discuss the potential memory and communication in 'Scene costumes', which belong to a period of the Theater in São Paulo. It demonstrates that the registry of costumes, considered as documents, contributes for the construction of the history of Brazilian. Three collections will be presented on this work: costumes from Teatro Lírico de Equipe, part of the CAC/EAD's collection and the collection of Teatro Popular do Sesi-SP.