Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2014.tde-21092015-123233
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Henrique Nunes Medeiros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral, Ana Maria de Abreu (President)
Avancini, Atilio José
Beltrame, Valmor
Cintra, Wagner Francisco Araujo
Gallo, Sergio Nesteriuk
Title in Portuguese
A arte da animação: intercruzamentos entre o teatro de formas animadas e o cinema de animação
Keywords in Portuguese
Anima
Cinema de animação
intercruzamento de linguagens
Teatro de animação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa se propõe a analisar os intercruzamentos entre o teatro de formas animadas e o cinema de animação por meio de suas conjecturas históricas, estéticas e operacionais, partindo do pressuposto de que as duas linguagens têm nas suas gêneses a anima. Para tal, foi realizado um mapeamento histórico e conceitual das duas linguagens, investigando os fatores que as bifurcam, as afastam e as imbricam, especialmente, por meio de uma amostragem de práticas artísticas do teatro de formas animadas, do cinema de animação e de modalidades identificadas como convergentes para o objeto, tais como os autômatos, tecnologias e virtualidade. Por uma questão metodológica da característica interdisciplinar do objeto e de sua extensão, fez-se necessário um recorte que parte do macro para o micro, elegendo uma amostragem que contempla o tripé conceitual, histórico e estético. Devido à área de cobertura do campo do objeto, a pesquisa aborda várias vertentes de conhecimentos vernaculares e atuais, teóricos e práticos, num movimento recorrentemente pendular. Assim, apresenta uma amostragem que teve como critério artistas de excelência que convergem para o objeto, entre eles: Lotte Reiniger, Ji?í Trnka, Norman McLaren, Jim Henson, Michel Ocelot, Tim Burton, Cia Lumbra e Cia Pequod, bem como outros exemplos esparsos.
Title in English
The art of animation: intercrosses between animated forms theater and animation cinema
Keywords in English
Anima
Animation Cinema
Animation theatre
Intercrossing of languages
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyze the intercrosses between animation theater and animation cinema through its historical, aesthetic and operational assumptions, assuming that both languages have their genesis in the anima. For that, a historical and conceptual mapping of these languages was conducted, investigating the factors that bifurcate, and interweave them away, especially by means of a sampling of artistic practices of animation theater, animation cinema and modalities identified as converging to the object, such as automata, technology and virtuality. Because of a methodological question of the interdisciplinary characteristic of the object and its length, it was necessary that a cut of the macro to the micro were done, choosing a sample that includes the conceptual, historical and aesthetic tripod. Due to the coverage area of the object's field, this research addresses various aspects of vernacular and current knowledge, theoric and practical, in a recurrent pendulum motion. So, it presents a sampling that had as a criterion artists of excellence that converge to the object, including: Lotte Reiniger, Ji?í Trnka, Norman McLaren, Jim Henson, Michel Ocelot, Tim Burton, Cia Lumbra and Cia Pequod, as well as other scattered examples.