Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2016.tde-19092016-164916
Document
Author
Full name
Paula de Lima Baraldi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, José Batista Dal Farra (President)
Betti, Maria Silvia
Khoury, Feres Lourenço
Title in Portuguese
Lugar (In) Comum: a parceria de Flávio Império e Fauzi Arap em Pano de Boca
Keywords in Portuguese
Fauzi Arap
figurino
Flávio Império
teatro brasileiro
vida e arte
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação discorre a respeito da parceria do cenógrafo-figurinista-artista visual Flávio Império com o diretor-dramaturgo Fauzi Arap em Pano de Boca, primeira peça escrita por este, com foco na montagem de 1976, realizada no Teatro Treze de Maio, em São Paulo. O texto, dividido em três planos, apresenta no primeiro duas personagens-personagens, criadas por um autor invisível e que dialogam com a platéia, sem o uso da "quarta parede", no segundo, uma atriz que questiona as fronteiras entre a vida e a arte e, no terceiro, um grupo teatral que decide o futuro de sua trupe, trancado, no plano ficcional, dentro de um teatro abandonado. À luz de textos de Foucault, Nise da Silveira, Pirandello, Chevalier e de textos e obras de Fauzi e Flávio, a dissertação aborda sincronicidades e busca similitudes entre o plano ficcional de Pano de Boca e a realidade do teatro paulistano dos anos 1970, além de pôr em cena os lendários teatros Arena e Oficina, e o show Opinião
Title in English
Keywords in English
Brazilian theatre
Costume design
Fauzi Arap
Flávio Império
Life
and art
Abstract in English
This dissertation discusses about the partnership between the set and costume designer and visual artist Flavio Império and the playwright-director Fauzi Arap in Pano de Boca, first play written by Arap with a focus on the 1976's production, held at the Teatro Treze de Maio, in São Paulo. The text, divided into three levels, presents on the first one two characterscharacters, created by an invisible author, that dialogues with the audience without the use of the "fourth wall"; on the second one, an actress blurs the limits between life and art; on the third, a theatrical group decides about the future of the troupe, locked in the fictional plan inside an abandoned Theatre. Pursuant to Foucault, Nise da Silveira, Pirandello, Chevalier, texts and artworks of Fauzi and Flávio, the dissertation deals with synchronicities and searches for similarities between the fictional plan of Pano de Boca and the reality of São Paulo's Theatre in 1970's and brings into the scene the legendary Theatres Arena and Oficina, and the show Opinião.