Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Igor Alexandre Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola de Comunicações e Artes
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2019-11-08
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Marcelo Denny de Toledo (President)
Carvalhaes, Ana Goldenstein
Mercante, Marcelo Simão
Title in Portuguese
Produção de imagens na perfomance do êxtase: zonas limiares entre o sagrado e o profano, à mestiçagem antropófaga do Teat(r)o Oficina
Keywords in Portuguese
Estados Não Ordinários de Consciência, êxtase, performance, produção de imagens, psicoativos, ritual, Teat(r)o Oficina, xamanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
As reminiscências da origem da arte, profundamente ligada à produção de imagens sagradas, quando mitologias e cosmologias projetavam a construção da realidade e da cultura, é o principal ponto de partida desta pesquisa, que propõe analisar processos criativos na arte, que incluem do uso de psicoativos promovendo uma performance do êxtase. Para tanto, este trabalho realiza um apanhado histórico que remonta a rituais arcaicos da Grécia Antiga, a ritos xamânicos e às performances sagradas da etnia Huni Kuin, chegando finalmente às manifestações empíricas do corpo expandido na contracultura, na década de 1960. Neste âmbito, são consideradas aproximações e distanciamentos entre a performance do êxtase e prática cênica do Teat(r)o Oficina, de São Paulo, com sua concepção não-dualista e integrativa entre o sagrado e profano, dentro e fora de cena. A partir de entrevistas com seu diretor, José Celso Martinez Corrêa, e com alguns dos seus atores, este estudo ressalta que a produção de imagens oriundas da performance extática ocorre, naquele teatro, numa dupla via: ela tanto reflete a estética no mundo objetivo, colhendo aspectos políticos, sociais e arquitetônicos, quanto se integra à dimensão do imaginário. Nesse sentido, a produção de imagens a partir do uso de psicoativos, tanto no âmbito cultural e religioso, como na performance artística e teat(r)al do Oficina se dá a partir de um fluxo de vivências objetivas e subjetivas, que produz ao longo de décadas novos sentidos para a arte.
Title in English
Image production in the performance of ecstasy: Threshold zones between the sacred and the profane to the anthropophagic mestizaje of the Teat(r)o Oficina
Keywords in English
ecstasy, image production, Non- Ordinary States of Consciousness, performance, psychoactive, ritual, shamanism, Teat(r)o Oficina
Abstract in English
Reminiscences of the origin of art, deeply linked to the production of sacred images, when mythologies and cosmologies projected the construction of reality and culture, is the main starting point of this research, which suggests to analyze creative processes in art, including the use of psychoactives promoting a performance of ecstasy. For that, this work draws on a historical background that goes back to the ancient Greek archaic rituals, the shamanic rites and the sacred performances of the Huni Kuin ethnicity, finally reaching the empirical manifestations of the expanded body in the counterculture in the 1960s. In this context, approximations and distances are considered between the performance of the ecstasy and scenic practice of Teatro Oficina, from São Paulo, with its non-dualistic and integrative conception between the sacred and the profane, inside and outside the scene. From interviews with its director, José Celso Martinez Corrêa, and with some of its actors, this study highlights that the production of images from ecstatic performance occurs in that theater in a double way: it reflects both aesthetics in the objective world, reaping political, social and architectural aspects, as it integrates with the dimension of the imaginary. In this sense, the production of images through the use of psychoactives, both in the cultural and religious context, as well as in the artistic and teat(r)al performance of the Teatro Oficina is based on a flow of objective and subjective experiences, which produces new meanings of art throughout decades.