Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2008.tde-15052009-130558
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Helena Parolari Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Cyro Del Nero de Oliveira (President)
Coutinho, Eduardo Tessari
Dias, José da Silva
Title in Portuguese
O caminhar das sombras imemoriais - encenação do universo rosiano a partir da exegese do canto 'Nenhum, Nenhuma', de Guimarães Rosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Expressionismo
Guimarães Rosa
Memória mítica
Teatro
Tradução-intersemiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Tradução intersemiótica do conto Nenhum, nenhuma, de João Guimarães Rosa, para a linguagem cênica, num exercício de transliteração da prosa para a encenação. Ordenado de maneira sistematizada, esse processo de encontro da linguagem rosiana com a linguagem cênica mostra a transformação do conto em uma encenação, a partir de sistemas semióticos de análise para a construção de signos cênicos, numa intensa dialética entre prática e teoria. Numa reflexão estética, a Autora funda sua busca nas experimentações das relações e das modulações de inflexão da oralidade do conto rosiano dentro do espaço cênico, partindo do pressuposto de que a representação cênica é um amálgama de estratégias, antevistos por ela, como pesquisadora e como encenadora, direcionando, nesta condição, a re-produção dos efeitos, para o público. O resultado dessa incursão constitui a dramatização O Caminhar das Sombras Imemoriais. Processo de encontro que será re-vivenciado, no Teatro, pela Banca Examinadora e espectadores.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Expressionism
Guimarães Rosa
Intersemiotic
Mitic Memory
Theatre
Translation
Abstract in English
Intersemiotic translation of the short story Nenhum, Nehuma by Guimarães Rosa, into scenic language, in a transliteration exercise from prose to performance. Arranged in a systematized manner, this meeting process between Guimarães Rosa's and scenic language shows the transformation of the short story into a staged performance by using semiotic systems of analysis to build scenic signs in an intense dialectics between theory and practice. From a aesthetic reflection, the author bases her search in the experimentation of the oral expression relations and modulations in Rosa´ short stories within a scenic space, assuming that the scenic representation is an amalgam of organised strategies, anticipated by her as a researcher and theatre director, directing, as such, the reproduction of the effects to the audience. The result of this incursion constitutes the dramatisation The Walking of the Immemorial Shadows. This process the encounter should be re-experienced, in the theatre by the Board of Examination and spectators.