Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2016.tde-14012016-104059
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Morales Bertucci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Antônio Carlos de Araújo (President)
Leite, Marcelo Denny de Toledo
Wisnik, Guilherme Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Intervenção urbana, São Paulo (1978-1982): o espaço da cidade e os coletivos de arte independente. Viajou sem passaporte e 3Nós3
Keywords in Portuguese
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata das intervenções urbanas dos coletivos de arte independente como contraposição ao espaço produzido na cidade de São Paulo durante os anos da ditadura militar (1964-1985); com foco nos grupos Viajou Sem Passaporte e 3Nós3, em atuação da segunda metade da década de 1970 à primeira metade da década de 1980. Para tanto, suas intervenções são consideradas como disrupções estético-políticas, capazes de provocar desvios e inspirar outras formas de vida cotidiana, durante um importante momento de transição política: de um regime militar para a democracia.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
This research deals with urban interventions of independent art collective as opposed to the space produced by the Brazilian military dictatorship (1964-1985); focusing on groups as Viajou Sem Passaporte and [Traveled Without Passport] and 3Nós3 [3We3] in the period that reaches the second half of the 1970s and the first half of the 1980s. Therefore, we consider their interventions as aesthetic-political disruptions, capable of causing deviations and inspire other forms of everyday life during an important moment of political transition: from military rule to democracy.