Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2015.tde-13112015-101124
Document
Author
Full name
Laura de Campos Françozo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Fausto Roberto Poço (President)
Hirson, Raquel Scotti
Souza, Márcio Tadeu Santos
Title in Portuguese
Lume teatro: trajes de cena e processo de criação
Keywords in Portuguese
Cenografia
Figurino
Lume Teatro
Traje de cena
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar o processo de criação dos figurinos dos espetáculos do grupo Lume Teatro. Já que este grupo é, antes de tudo, um núcleo de pesquisa, o presente trabalho busca então compreender de que forma as linhas de pesquisa do Lume Teatro influenciam ou modificam o modo de produção dos trajes de cena. Para atingir essa meta, analisamos o pensamento acerca dos figurinos dos mestres teatrais que foram a base do trabalho desenvolvido pelo Lume. A seguir, foram entrevistados os sete atores-pesquisadores do Lume e dois figurinistas que trabalham com frequência com o grupo. A partir das entrevistas, descrevemos o processo de criação dos trajes de espetáculos derivados de três linhas de pesquisa, apontando as características recorrentes de cada linha. O trabalho de finalização teve como guia norteador o estabelecimento de pontos de contato e distanciamento entre aquilo que os mestres do Lume diziam a respeito do figurino e aquilo que o Lume produz.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Costume
Costume design
Lume Teatro
Theatrical costumes
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is to analyze the creative process behind the costumes used by Lume Teatro. Since Lume Teatro is first and foremost a research center, this study aims to find out whether the research lines of the group influence or change the means of production of their costumes. The analysis was carried out in three phases. First, the writings of Lume Teatro's masters were examined in order to understand their thoughts on costumes. The second phase was to interview Lume's seven actors and two costume designers who often work for them. The third phase was to describe the creative process behind each spectacle of three of their research lines. We were then able to point out recurrent characteristics in each research line. The result of this study was guided by a comparison of Lume Teatro's costume practices with their masters thoughts on the subject.