Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2022.tde-13072022-155132
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Carbone
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Betti, Maria Silvia (President)
Freitas, Philippe Curimbaba
Lima, Eduardo Luis Campos
Puglia, Daniel
Santos, Sérgio Ricardo de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
O trabalho teatral de João das Neves no Grupo Opinião
Keywords in Portuguese
Dramaturgia
Grupo Opinião
João das Neves
Teatro brasileiro
Teatro épico-dialético
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo-se realizado uma pesquisa de mestrado em que se objetivou examinar os aspectos constitutivos do pensamento crítico de João das Neves a partir do processo de investigação e análise de seus trabalhos em teatro no pré-64, projetou-se dar sequência história a esse estudo na tese agora apresentada, centrando-se em sua atuação no contexto político da ditadura militar brasileira. Desse modo, pretendeu-se verificar quais aspectos de seu pensamento mantêm-se e quais prevalecem em suas propostas no Grupo Opinião. Para tanto, foram analisadas várias frentes de engajamento de Neves, a fim de se compreender o papel desempenhado pelo artista para a criação e manutenção do grupo entre os anos 1964 e 1980. Nesse sentido, destacam-se aqui os seguintes temas investigados: o primeiro espetáculo do grupo, o Show Opinião; o Concurso e o Seminário de Dramaturgia Opinião, idealizados e organizados por João das Neves da década de 1970; a escrita e a encenação de O último carro, talvez a peça mais conhecida do autor; sua apropriação da ideia brechtiana de modelo; a pesquisa de Neves sobre a peça radiofônica alemã e o intercambio artístico iniciado e difundido por ele entre o Brasil e Alemanha; as particularidades cênico-dramatúrgicas de Mural mulher, última peça que se apresenta no espaço do Opinião; sua definição pelo teatro documentário e popular. Além das peças teatrais de João das Neves e da fortuna crítica, as análises foram construídas com base em documentos primários levantados, em declarações e depoimentos do autor em diferentes momentos e em entrevista realizada diretamente com ele. Por fim, vale dizer que, ao evidenciar as transformações decorrentes do período ditatorial, o exame do trabalho teatral de João das Neves no Grupo Opinião enseja uma aproximação do processo cultural brasileiro das últimas cinco décadas, contribuindo, portanto, para uma melhor compreensão do cenário artístico atual.
Title in English
The theatrical work of João das Neves in the Grupo Opinião
Keywords in English
Brazilian theatre
Dramaturgy
Epic dialectical theater
Grupo Opinião
João das Neves
Abstract in English
Having conducted a master's degree research in which the objective was to examine the constitutive aspects of João das Neves' critical thought based on the investigation and analysis of his theatrical works in the years prior to 1964, the project was to give historical continuity to this study in doctoral dissertation now presented, focusing on his work in the political context of the Brazilian military regime. In this way, the intention was to verify which aspects of his thought remain and which prevail in his proposals in Grupo Opinião. To this end, different aspects of Neves' political engagement were analyzed in order to understand the role played by the artist in the creation and maintenance of the group between 1964 and 1980. In this sense, the following investigated themes to be noted are: the group's first play, Show Opinião; the Concourse and Seminar of Dramaturgy Opinião, conceived and organized by João das Neves in the 1970s; the writing and staging of O Último Carro, possibly the author's most known play; his appropriation of the Brecht's idea of model; Neves' research on the German radio play and the artistic interchange initiated and spread by him between Brazil and Germany; the scenic-dramaturgical particularities of Mural Mulher, the last play performed at Opinião; his definition of documentary and popular theater. In addition to João das Neves' plays and critical fortune, the analyses were built on primary documents surveyed, on statements and testimonials from the author at different times, and on interviews conducted with him. In addition to João das Neves' plays and critical fortune, the analyses were built on primary documents surveyed, on statements and testimonials from the author at different times, and on interviews conducted with him. To conclude, it is Worth mentioning that showing the transformations of the dictatorship period, the examination of all theatrical work of João das Neves in Grupo Opinião presents a communion of the brazilian cultural process within the last five decades, providing a vast contribuition, nontheless, to a viable compreehension of the artistic scenario we see nowadays.