Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2020.tde-13042021-152939
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Ricardo Lessa Ortiz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Fausto Roberto Poço (President)
Rocha, Rosane Muniz
Costa, Felisberto Sabino da
Moura, Carolina Bassi de
Pestana, Sandra Regina Facioli
Title in Portuguese
O espiritual e a cena: a transformação do espaço cênico dos espetáculos de Peter Brook
Keywords in Portuguese
Cenografia
Espaço teatral
Peter Brook
Teatro Sagrado
Trajes de cena
Abstract in Portuguese
O espiritual e a cena: a transformação do espaço cênico dos espetáculos de Peter Brook investiga se a busca pelo aprimoramento da espiritualidade ou, o que se denominou como busca pelo sagrado em cena, implicou na simplificação da cenografia e na transformação da apropriação espacial e valorização do espaço cênico nas obras de um dos mais importantes encenadores do século XX, que também influenciou bastante o pensamento teatral no começo do século XXI - Peter Brook, responsável por uma intensa pesquisa sobre o teatro ritualístico/sagrado. O trabalho evidencia as questões expostas anteriormente sobre o processo de simplificação dos elementos visuais dos seus espetáculos por meio da análise do processo de criação espacial dos cenários e dos trajes de cena, nos espetáculos A Conferência dos Pássaros (1979), O Jardim das Cerejeiras (1981), A Tempestade (1990) e A Tragédia de Hamlet (2001). Documenta, indica e reflete de que forma a trajetória de evolução espiritual do encenador culminou no processo de tornar simbólicos os elementos visuais das peças, durante a concepção do espetáculo e, por meio da análise de documentos, aponta para a condução de seu teatro rumo ao teatro sagrado definido por Brook. As principais referências bibliográficas são: O Espaço Vazio, Fios do Tempo e A Porta Aberta
Title in English
Keywords in English
Costume design
Holy Theater
Peter Brook
Scenic Space
Set design
Abstract in English
The spiritual and the scene: the transformation of the set and costume design in Peter Brook's plays aims to investigate whether the search for an spiritual improvement, or what has been named the exploration of the sacred in scene, implies in the simplification of the set and costume design and the transformation of the spatial appropriation of the scenic space in the works of one of the most important theatrical directors in the 20th century, but that has also has greatly influenced the development of theatrical thoughts at the beginning of the 21st century - Peter Brook, responsible for an intense research on ritual / holy theater. The work highlights the issues previously exposed about the process of simplifying the visual elements of his plays through the analysis of the process of spatial creation of set and costume designs, from The Conference of Birds (1979), The Cherry Orchard (1981), The Tempest (1990) and The Tragedy of Hamlet (2001). It documents, indicates and reflects how the stage director's spiritual evolution path culminated in the process of making the visual elements of the pieces symbolic, during the conception of the play and, through document analysis, points to the direction of his theater towards the holy theater defined by Brook. The main bibliographic references are: O Espaço Vazio, Fios do Tempo e A Porta Aberta