Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2018.tde-12072018-172745
Document
Author
Full name
Evaldo Sérgio Vinagre Mocarzel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Telesi, Silvia Fernandes da Silva (President)
Ramos, Luiz Fernando
Borges, Cristian da Silva
Katz, Helena Tânia
Salles, Cecília Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Arquiteturas do Risco e do Inesperado: Derivas Documentárias e Dramáticas Fraturadas na Cena Paulistana Contemporânea
Keywords in Portuguese
Cena Paulistana Contemporânea
Documentário Cênico
Novas Dramaturgias
Performances Urbanas
Teatro de Grupo
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese investiga a produção textual e o trabalho de grupos de teatro sediados na Cidade de São Paulo que venho documentando desde 2006: Teatro da Vertigem, Os Satyros, Os Fofos Encenam, Grupo XIX de Teatro, Companhia Livre, Club Noir, Companhia Estável e Teatro Kunyn, entre outros. Uma das metas deste projeto de pesquisa foi construir um panorama da diversidade e da efervescência da cena paulistana contemporânea, que, nas últimas décadas, atravessa um momento de extrema vitalidade. Como documentarista da cena e também como dramaturgo, tenho interagido artisticamente com essas companhias e meu objetivo foi analisar as dramáticas dos espetáculos, as escrituras dramatúrgicas das criações coletivas, frequentemente deflagradas por processos colaborativos. Após estudar a base teórica de cada coletivo, investiguei como essas influências se capilarizaram na trajetória dos grupos e como tudo foi decantando no texto, gerando dramaturgias fraturadas, atravessadas por rastros processuais, por improvisações e workshops criados a partir de pesquisas e de depoimentos pessoais, por fissuras interativas na recepção do público e por brechas escancaradas à performatividade do elenco e à imponderabilidade do espaço urbano. Também analisei as construções narrativas dos filmes realizados em parceria com as companhias, focalizando os diferentes diálogos e a hibridação da linguagem do teatro com a do cinema, e vice-versa.
Title in English
Architectures of Risk and Unexpectedness: Documentary Drifts and Fractured Dramatics in São Paulo's Contemporary Scene
Keywords in English
Contemporary São Paulo Scene
New Dramaturgies
Theater Collectives
Theater Documentary
Urban Performances
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates the text production and the work of theater companies based in the city of São Paulo which I have been documenting since 2006: Teatro da Vertigem, Os Satyros, Os Fofos Encenam, Grupo XIX de Teatro, Companhia Livre, Club Noir, Companhia Estável and Teatro Kunyn, among others. One of the aims of this research project is to compose a panorama of the diverse and effervescent contemporary São Paulo scene, which has been bursting with vitality for the past few decades. As a stage documentarian and a playwright, I have interacted with these companies with an artist's outlook so as to analyze the dramatic aspects of their final productions and the collective creations in playwriting often sparked by collaborative processes. After studying the theoretical foundation of each group, I set out to investigate how those influences permeated the group's history and how they were decanted into text, generating fractured dramaturgies marked by traces of creative processes, by improvisation and workshops derived from research and personal testimonies, by interactive cracks in the public's response and by the wide possibilities opened to the cast's performance and the unpredictability of the urban setting. I have also analyzed the narrative structure of films made in partnership with these companies, focusing on the different dialogues and on the hybridization of the theatrical and cinematic languages.