Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-11032019-115651
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Vicente de Azevedo Alves Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Telesi, Silvia Fernandes da Silva (President)
Rewald, Rubens Arnaldo
Romano, Lúcia Regina Vieira
Title in Portuguese
A experiência de Fauzi - dramaturgia em processo
Keywords in Portuguese
Alquimia do teatro
Contracultura
Fauzi Arap
LSD
psicoterapia
teatro brasileiro
Abstract in Portuguese
Investigação sobre a noção de "alquimia do teatro" a partir da leitura do livro autobiográfico Mare Nostrum - sonhos, viagens e outros caminhos, de Fauzi Arap, realizada como estudo para a criação de uma dramaturgia baseada no depoimento. À partir da narrativa, que contempla o envolvimento do artista numa psicoterapia experimental baseada no uso psiquiátrico do LSD, identifica-se um paralelo entre a trajetória do autor e a dinâmica do mito associado à arte teatral - o mito grego Dioniso - e se reflete sobre as circunstâncias em que se deu a criação de sua obra, com foco no período da contracultura histórica brasileira. Buscando delinear a noção sugerida no capítulo 20 do livro "o teatro da alquimia e a alquimia do teatro", discute-se a questão do "teatro ritual" e se resgata a qualidade alquímica do mito de Dioniso, esboçando-se a noção de uma "alquimia dionisíaca".
Title in English
Keywords in English
Alchemy of Theater
Brasilian Theater
Contraculture
Fauzi Arap
LSD
Psichotherapy
Abstract in English
Research on the notion of "theater alchemy" from reading the autobiographical book Mare Nostrum - dreams, travels and other ways, by Fauzi Arap, carried out as a study for the creation of a dramaturgy based on the testimony. From the narrative, which contemplates the artist's involvement in experimental psychotherapy based on the psychiatric use of LSD, a parallel is identified between the trajectory of the author and the dynamics of the myth associated with theatrical art - the Greek myth Dioniso - and is reflected on the circumstances in which the creation of his theatrical work took place, focusing on the period of Brazilian historical counterculture. Seeking to outline the notion suggested in Chapter 20 of the book "The Theater of Alchemy and the Alchemy of Theater," the question of "ritual theater" is discussed and the alchemical quality of the Dionysian myth is rescued, outlining the notion of a "Dionysian alchemy".