Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2013.tde-11022014-114616
Document
Author
Full name
Laís Marques Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bastos, Maria Helena Franco de Araujo (President)
Martins, Marcos Aurélio Bulhões
Romano, Lúcia Regina Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Escuta-ação: pistas para a criação do ator em diálogo com o sistema dos Viewpoints
Keywords in Portuguese
Atuação
Escuta
Processo criativo
Viewpoints
Abstract in Portuguese
O sistema dos Viewpoints é o ponto de partida para uma investigação teórico-prática que transita por entre a bibliografia desenvolvida por Anne Bogart e a experiência prática em sala de ensaio. O objetivo principal é apontar algumas pistas para o trabalho do ator a partir de três recortes: o mapeamento inicial do sistema, a descrição das práticas realizadas em sala de ensaio e, ainda, a exploração do conceito de escuta-ação enquanto estratégia metodológica para a criação atoral. Os Viewpoints são compreendidos como um dispositivo a ser difundido, e a metodologia procurou friccionar o procedimento em questão com alguns dos temas presentes na cena contemporânea, como a performatividade e o desempenho espetacular. A análise do papel determinante da escuta-ação, na hipótese original da pesquisa, afirma ser a dramaturgia do ator o espaço da experiência, uma atividade permanentemente provisória, propositadamente lacunar e, em suma, ensaística, vista aqui a partir da perspectiva de Jorge Bondía.
Keywords in English
Acting
Creative process
Listening
Viewpoints
Abstract in English
The Viewpoints System is the starting point for a theoretical-practical investigation that includes the bibliography developed by Anne Bogart and the practical experience in rehearsals. The main objective of this study is to indicate some signs to the actor's work through three approaches: the initial mapping of the system, the description of practices applied in rehearsals, and the exploration of the listeningaction (escuta-ação) concept as a methodological strategy for acting creation. The Viewpoints are understood as a device yet to be disseminated, and the methodology has sought to relate this procedure with some subjects present in the contemporary scene, such as performativity and perfomative performance. The analysis of listenact's determinant role, according to the original hypothesis of this research, sustains that the dramaturgy of the actor is the experiencing space, a permanent provisional activity, purposely empty, and essentially essayistic, viewed here from Jorge Bondía's perspective.