Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2010.tde-10112010-155158
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Bolelli Rebouças
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Fausto Roberto Poço (President)
Azevedo, Jose Fernando Peixoto de
Rubano, Lizete Maria
Title in Portuguese
A construção da espacialidade teatral: os processos de direção de arte do grupo XIX de teatro
Keywords in Portuguese
Direção de arte
Grupo XIX de Teatro
Teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa descreve os processos de construção espacial teatral realizados pelo Grupo XIX de Teatro a fim de apresentar os procedimentos utilizados para a efetivação de uma poética característica no trabalho da direção de arte, aqui abordado como sendo a concepção visual de um ambiente, englobando espaço, iluminação, indumentária e adereços. Ao reconstruir cada experiência, analiso as etapas do fazer teatral em consonância com a ocupação de espaços específicos. O caráter investigativo das propostas abrangem elementos relacionais, como o entorno, as características arquitetônicas, a comunidade e a própria cidade como participantes da visualidade e funcionamento da cena. Os três espetáculos criados pelo grupo constituem, deste modo, situações distintas que mantém, contudo, uma continuidade evolutiva. Percorrê-los em sua feitura e resultado permite compreender a diversidade e liberdade destas ações, assim como perceber como as operações realizadas pela direção de arte transformam-se à medida que as propostas e condições solicitam.
Title in English
The construction of the theatrical spatiality: the process of art direction by Grupo XIX de Teatro.
Keywords in English
Art direction
Grupo XIX de Teatro
Theatre
Abstract in English
The present study describes the processes of theatrical space construction made by the Grupo XIX de Teatro, in order to present the procedures for the realization of a poetry featuring the unique work of art direction, defined as the visual conception of a environment, including space, light, costumes and props. To reconstruct each experiment, I analyze the steps of the theatrical development in line with the occupation of specific spaces. The investigative character of the proposals include relational factors such as the surroundings, the architectural features, the community and the city itself as active participants to the scenes and visual context. The three spectacles created by the Grupo XIX de Teatro are distinct cases, however, they maintain a continuing evolution. Their making process and final results allow us to understand the diversity and freedom of those actions, as well as perceiving how art direction can transform the operations due to the proposals and conditions applying.