Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2022.tde-08112022-163958
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Meletti Yazbek
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Luiz Fernando (President)
Carrilho, Maria Clara Guimarães Ferrer
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas
Title in Portuguese
Instalação e cena na obra de Laura Vinci: Máquinas do Mundo, entre materialidades e sentidos
Keywords in Portuguese
cenografia
Drummond
instalação
metodologia de ensaio
mundana companhia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação investiga a produção artística da paulistana Laura Vinci. Mais conhecida como artista visual, Vinci atua também como cenógrafa desde a sua participação em Cacilda! (1998), do Teatro Oficina. O estudo inicia-se pelo exame de uma seleção de instalações da artista dentre elas sua participação no Arte/Cidade III (1997) e das cenografias realizadas por ela entre os anos 1998 e 2018. No percurso, são reconhecidos processos de trabalho, temáticas e materialidades que se tornaram recorrentes na práxis artística de Vinci. Em seguida, o estudo aprofunda-se no longo processo de criação de Máquinas do Mundo da mundana companhia, a partir do poema A Máquina do Mundo, de Carlos Drummond de Andrade, somado a trechos de Memórias Póstumas de Brás Cubas, de Machado de Assis, e de A paixão segundo G.H., de Clarice Lispector. Por meio de entrevistas e da análise de textos, fotografias e vídeos gerados no processo, realiza-se uma crítica genética daquela instalação performativa que teve em Vinci um dos polos de coordenação. O núcleo de arte da mundana companhia, do qual Laura Vinci é integrante, empreendeu, no caso de Máquinas do Mundo, um processo de criação radicalmente horizontal: não hierárquico, pois sem a figura de um diretor, e objetivando reunir múltiplas linguagens literatura, materialidades, figurinos, iluminação, trilha sonora e atuação em fricção e contaminação. Este genuíno work in progress é reconstituído à maneira genética em todas as suas etapas, com reflexões tanto estéticas quanto éticas. Por fim, analisa-se em detalhes a encenação no contexto das apresentações ocorridas no Sesc Pinheiros, em São Paulo, em 2018, o que enseja concluir com reflexão acerca de uma possível cena-paisagem ali configurada, de qualidade não-antropocêntrica. Colaboram na linha de raciocínio apresentada ao longo da dissertação pensamentos advindos de artistas e teóricos como John Dewey, Michael Fried, Josette Féral, Edmund Burke, Anne Cauquelin, Marcel Duchamp, Robert Morris, Gertrude Stein, Heiner Goebbels, José Miguel Wisnik, Renato Cohen, Maria Clara Ferrer e Eduardo dos Santos Andrade, dentre outros.
Title in English
Installation and scene in the work of Laura Vinci: Machines of the World, between materialities and meanings
Keywords in English
Drummond
installation
mundana companhia
rehearsal methodology
stage design
Abstract in English
This dissertation investigates the artistic production of Laura Vinci, a Brazilian from São Paulo. Best known as a visual artist, Vinci has also worked as a set designer since her participation in Cacilda! (1998), from Teatro Oficina. The study begins by examining a selection of the artists installationsincluding her participation in Arte/Cidade III (1997)and the stage sceneries done by her between 1998 and 2018. Along the way, work processes, themes and materialities that have become recurrent in Vincis artistic practice are recognized. Then, the study delves into the long process of creation of Máquinas do Mundo by mundana companhia [mundane company], based on the poem The Machine of the World, by Carlos Drummond de Andrade, and excerpts from The Posthumous Memoirs of Brás Cubas, by Machado de Assis, and from The Passion According to G.H., by Clarice Lispector. Through interviews and the analysis of texts, photographs and videos generated in the process, a genetic critique of that performative installationthat had in Vinci a coordination poleis carried out. The creative team of mundana companhia, of which Laura Vinci is a member, undertook, in the case of Máquinas do Mundo, a radically horizontal creation process: non-hierarchical (without the figure of a director) and aiming to bring together multiple languages literature, materialities, costumes, lighting, soundtrack and also actingin friction and contamination. This genuine work in progress is genetically reconstituted in all its stages, with both aesthetic and ethical reflections. Finally, the staging is analyzed in detail in the context of the presentations that took place at Sesc Pinheiros, in São Paulo, in 2018; which leads to a reflection on a possible landscape play configured there, of non-anthropocentric quality. Ideas coming from numerous artists and theorists collaborated on the line of thought presented throughout the dissertation, such as John Dewey, Michael Fried, Josette Féral, Edmund Burke, Anne Cauquelin, Marcel Duchamp, Robert Morris, Gertrude Stein, Heiner Goebbels, José Miguel Wisnik, Renato Cohen, Maria Clara Ferrer and Eduardo dos Santos Andrade, among others.