Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-05052017-120004
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Paoli Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Antônio Carlos de Araújo (President)
Pupo, Maria Lúcia de Souza Barros
Salles, Cecília Almeida
Title in Portuguese
"Movimento-imagem-ideia" - o percurso de uma prática
Keywords in Portuguese
dança teatro
improvisação
jogo de compêndio
máscaras, commedia dell\'arte
palhaço
\"movimento-imagem-ideia\"
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objeto de estudo a elaboração do conceito, "movimento-imagem-ideia", desenvolvido no percurso de uma prática de improvisação. Iniciada no teatro, por meio dos aprendizados do jogo teatral, do jogo das máscaras, como a commedia dell'arte e o palhaço, encontra a dança e as abordagens somáticas, ampliando-se e oferecendo estrutura à autonomia do intérprete improvisacional. As pesquisas cênicas que constituíram caminho e estabelecimento dessa conceituação, analisadas neste trabalho, têm por foco a improvisação e a máscara de A Troupe de Atmosfera Nômade; as improvisações em tempo real, diante do público, da Cia. Nova Dança 4; e a estrutura pré-fixada na dança, em Ladies, da inocência à crueldade, com possibilidades de rupturas improvisacionais.
Title in English
"Movement-Image-Idea": the trajectory of a practice.
Keywords in English
"movement-image-idea"
clown
commedia dell'arte
compendium
dance-theatre
improvisation
masks
Abstract in English
This dissertation investigates the elaboration of a concept, "movementimage- idea", developed during an improvisation practice. When this improvisation - which started in the theatre with the use of theatre games, mask games, such as commedia dell'arte and clowns - meets dance and somatic approaches, it is amplified, now offering structure to the autonomy of the improvisational actor. Previous research on performing arts that have paved a path to the establishment of the concept analyzed here focus on A Troupe de Atmosfera Nômade's use of improvisation and masks; Cia Nova Dança 4's real time improvisation in front of an audience; and the structure prefixed on dancing, in Ladies, from innocence to cruelty, with possible improvisational ruptures.