Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2015.tde-01122015-095523
Document
Author
Full name
Anita Presser Bertelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Luiz Fernando (President)
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento
Matuck, Artur
Title in Portuguese
Perform yourself: a performance art no youtube
Keywords in Portuguese
arte contemporânea
artes cênicas
internet
net.art
videoarte
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa explora o YouTube como campo de criação da performance art contemporânea. Em primeiro lugar o site é abordado com foco em suas implicações culturais, empregando tanto uma bibliografia específica sobre o YouTube como autores que refletem sobre a subjetividade contemporânea, destacando-se neles aspectos que se relacionam com as práticas dos usuários do site. Em seguida é analisada uma seleção de obras de performance no YouTube realizadas por artistas de diversas nacionalidades. Elas estão reunidas em cinco vetores: #camgirlsattwhores, que trata da mulher e do feminismo na internet, apoiando-se principalmente no trabalho de Erica Scourti; #persona-ironia, que se baseia nas teorizações de Renato Cohen sobre a persona performática; #anti-confissão, que aborda a prática da confissão segundo conceitos desenvolvidos por Michel Foucault, Óscar Cornago e Christopher Lasch; #corpo-efeitos, no qual a principal referência é o trabalho de N. Katherine Hayles sobre o pós-humanismo; e #prank, que conta com as teorizações de V. Vale e Fábio Salvatti. Na etapa final, são realizados experimentos práticos no YouTube, inspirados nos ideais de Joseph Beuys e Allan Kaprow, e nas práticas artísticas de Petra Cortright. A pesquisa articula, portanto, diversas perspectivas culturais e artísticas, tanto teóricas quanto práticas, para apreender o objeto de estudo, defendendo um novo tipo de arte que transborde o mercado e as categorias tradicionais e propondo um uso desartístico e lúdico das tecnologias atuais.
Title in English
Keywords in English
contemporary art
internet
net.art
performing arts
video art
Abstract in English
This work explores YouTube as a field for contemporary performance art creation. Firstly, the research approaches the website focusing in its cultural implications, investigating specific literature about YouTube as well as authors that reflect upon contemporary subjectivities, highlighting in them aspects that relate to the website users' practices. Then, it analyses a selection of works by performers of various nationalities, gathering them in five vectors: #camgirls-attwhores, which deals with women and feminismo on the internet, relying mainly on Erica Scourti's work; #persona-irony, which is based on Renato Cohen theories on the performative persona; #anti-confession, which addresses the practice of confession making use of concepts by Michel Foucault, Óscar Cornago and Christopher Lasch; #body-effects, in which the main reference is the work of N. Katherine Hayles on post-humanism and #prank, which relies on writings by V. Vale and Fábio Salvatti. Finally, practical artistic experiments on YouTube are carried out, inspired by the ideas of Joseph Beuys and the artistic practices of Petra Cortright. Therefore, the research has articulated multiple cultural and artistic perspectives, both theoretical and practical, to seize the object of study, advocating a new kind of art, one that overflows traditional categories and the art market and proposing an unartistic and playful use of current technologies.