Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2019.tde-31072019-103026
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Giannini Canton
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Maria Thais Lima (President)
Lopes, Elisabeth Silva
Machado, Vinicius Torres
Moreira, Roberto Franco
Zaltron, Michele Almeida
Title in Portuguese
A técnica Meisner e as sementes do Sistema stanislavskiano plantadas em solo americano
Keywords in Portuguese
Atuação
Group Theatre
Konstantin Stanislavski
Pedagogia do teatro
Sanford Meisner
Sistema de Stanislavski
Técnica Meisner
Abstract in Portuguese
A técnica Meisner e as sementes do Sistema stanislavskiano plantadas em solo americano. 2019. 183f. Tese (Doutorado em Artes Cênicas) - Escola de Comunicações e Artes, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, 2019. Esta tese propôs o estudo teórico da técnica Meisner, observando suas origens e as relações com o Sistema de Stanislavski. O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi analisar passo-apasso a técnica meisneriana para esclarecer quais são os procedimentos criados por ela e qual a sua filiação com o Sistema. O estudo questionou as possíveis origens dos seguintes procedimentos meisnerianos: o exercício da repetição, a atividade, o bater na porta, a preparação emocional, as imitações, impedimentos e o trabalho com cenas. Após esse panorama foi feita uma análise que estabelece paralelismos e distinções da técnica Meisner com alguns procedimentos do Sistema, apontando pontos de contato e inflexão entre eles, tais como: comunhão, círculo de atenção, memória afetiva, as circunstâncias propostas, o "se mágico" e o étude, mas constatou também diferenças significativas. Concluimos que dois elementos da técnica, apesar de inspirados em Stanislavski, foram criados por Meisner: o exercício da repetição e a preparação emocional.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Acting
Group Theatre
Konstantin Stanislavski
Meisner Technique
Sanford Meisner
Stanislavski's Sistem
Theater Education
Abstract in English
The Meisner Technique and the Seeds on American Soil Planted by the Stanislavskian Sistem. 2019. 183p. Thesis (Doctorate in Theater) - School of Comunications and Arts, University of São Paulo, São Paulo, 2019. This thesis proposes the theorical study of the Meisner technique, observing its origins and relations with the Stanislavski's Sistem. The goal of this research was to analyse step by step the meisnerian technique and clarify which are the procedures created by it, and how is it related to the Sistem. The study questioned the possible origins of the following meisnerian procedures: the repetition exercise, the activity, the knocking on the door, the emotional preparation, imitation, impediments and the work with scenes. After this panorama, was made an analysis that stablished distinctions and paralelisms between the Meisner technique and some procedures of the Sistem, pointing spots of contact and inflexion between them, such as: communion, circle of attention, affective memory, given circunstances, the "magic if" and the étude, but found also significative differences. This theses concludes that two elements of the Meisner technique, besides being inspired by Stanislavski, were created by Meisner: the repetition exercise and the emotional preparation.