Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-31052017-102623
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Daher
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Maria Thais Lima (President)
Reis, Angela de Castro
Romano, Lúcia Regina Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Sob o olhar da Sobrete: a linguagem do circo-teatro brasileiro na Cia. Os Fofo Encenam
Keywords in Portuguese
ator popular
atuação
circo-teatro
emploi
personagem-tipo
sobrete
teatro de grupo
temperamento artístico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa é o olhar, de uma atriz-sobrete, sobre a linguagem teatral desenvolvida desde 2003 na Cia. Os Fofos Encenam a partir do diálogo com a tradição do circo-teatro brasileiro. O ator e diretor Fernando Neves conduz o trabalho na Cia. e, ao longo dos anos, dedicou-se também ao trabalho pedagógico cujo eixo é a cena convencional que considera a especialização em determinado tipo de papel - como no antigo sistema de emplois; suspendendo, entretanto, a poética do teatro de convenção - para tomá-la como meio de manifestação de um temperamento artístico do ator. Tal procedimento situa o ator na exploração da linguagem teatral circense guiando a composição da personagem-tipo através da qual o ator, dispondo-se ao contato direto com o público, deverá operar a cena. O desenvolvimento deste processo, pedagógico e de criação, é abordado na presente pesquisa na intenção de refletir sobre o modo de operação de uma poética cênica convencional, revelando a dinâmica que a inspira e as estratégias do ator para operá-la, considerando o trabalho da Cia. Os Fofos Encenam em diálogo com a tradição do ator popular.
Title in English
Keywords in English
acting
artistic temperament
drama-circus
emploi
popular actor
sobrete
theatre group
type-character
Abstract in English
This study is the look of a sobrete actress about the theatrical language developed since 2003 by the company Os Fofos Encenam from the dialogue perspective with the brazilian drama-circus tradition. The actor and director Fernando Neves conducts the work of the group and, through the years, also devoted himself to the pedagogic work, which the pivot is the conventional scene that takes into consideration the specialization in a certain type of role - as in the old emploi system. Yet, the poetics of the theater of convention is suspended in order to be taken as means of manifestation of an artistic temperament of the actor. This procedure situates the actor in the exploration of the circus theatrical language guiding the type-character composition, through which the actor, making him/herself ready for direct contact with the audience, should operate the scene. This study approaches the development of this process, pedagogic and of creation, to reflect upon the modus operandi of the poetics of conventional scene, revealing the dynamics that inspires it and the actor's strategies to operate it, considering the work of the theater company Os Fofos Encenam in dialogue with the tradition of the popular actor.