Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2018.tde-27122018-114253
Document
Author
Full name
Renan Dias Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Yagyu, Alice Kiyomi (President)
Andrade, Welington Wagner
Stigger, Verônica Antonine
Title in Portuguese
Atos de incorporação: última correspondência com Antonin Artaud
Keywords in Portuguese
Antonin Artaud
Corpo e Palavra
Ética e Criação
Silêncio
Subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Um pesquisador nascido no Brasil em 1990 se depara com as cartas que Antonin Artaud escreveu durante seu período de internação no asilo de alienados de Rodez, na França, e descobre que chegou ao mundo arruinado. Decide não ignorar que sente uma imensa solidão e que, na maioria das vezes, se vê sozinho neste sentimento; que cresceu fingindo prazer e sentindo saudade, mas que já está desanimado até mesmo para sofrer; que a primeira coisa que disse, quando ainda era um bebê, foi: "Olá, mamãe, eu já sei que você não sou eu, então estou livre!" - e todos os adultos aplaudiram o espírito inteligente do menino que iria longe. Este pesquisador que nunca foi à Europa, mas está educado a falar com muita lucidez sobre qualquer matéria disponível no Eu e no além-Eu, recebeu três volumes de cartas escritas por Antonin Artaud, quem está morto há setenta anos, e começou então a ouvir dois tipos de silêncio: um que se estende por toda a superfície acima do palavrório, nasce sobre ele e preenche como neblina o espaço entre as ruínas, um silêncio compactuado; e um outro que grita impessoalmente na imensa falta de fundo abaixo das palavras. Não tem escolha: sente necessidade de partir, deseja esquecer Artaud. Ele se atrasa, porque segue com o corpo e abandona o espírito; leva o espírito, deixa cair a língua. Decide agarrar tudo o que vê pelo caminho, leva todas as palavras que encontra pela frente, para despejá-las no abismo de um silêncio público. E as páginas do presente trabalho são este movimento entre dois silêncios, um caminho de palavras arrastadas que ninguém poderá seguir, porque o pesquisador desapareceu sobre si mesmo.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Antonin Artaud
Body and word
Ethics and Creation
Silence
Subjectivity
Abstract in English
A researcher born in Brazil in 1990 faces letters Antonin Artaud wrote during his internment period in the asylum of alienated of Rodez, in France, and finds out that he came into this world ruined. He decides not to ignore that he feels an immense solitude and that, most of the time, sees himself alone in this feeling; that he grew faking pleasure and feeling nostalgia, but is already too down-hearted even for suffering; that the first thing he said, when he was still a baby, was: "Hello, mommy, I already know that you are not me, so I am free!" - and all the adults applauded the clever spirit of the boy who would go far. This researcher that never went to Europe, but is educated to speak very lucidly about any available subject in the "l" and the beyond-"I", received three volumes of letters written by Antonin Artaud, who has been dead for sixty years, and started to listen to two kinds of silence: one that extends through all surface above the chatter, that is born over it, that fills the space between the ruins like a mist, an agreed silence; and another one that screams impersonally in the immense lack of bottom under the words. There is no choice: he feels the need to leave, wishes to forget Artaud. He gets late, because he follows with his body and abandons the spirit; he takes the spirit, lets his tongue fall down. He decides to grasp everything that he sees through the way, takes every words he finds ahead, in order to pour them into the abyss of a public silence. And the pages of the present work are this movement between two silences, a path of dragged words that no one will be able to follow, because the researcher disappears over himself.