Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2013.tde-25022014-161915
Document
Author
Full name
Natacha Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Maria Thais Lima (President)
Lopes, Elisabeth Silva
Ramos, Tatiana Motta Lima
Title in Portuguese
As relações entre corpo e memória de Stanislavski a Grotowski - um olhar de filiação artística
Keywords in Portuguese
ação física
corporeidade
Grotowski
memória
Stanislavski
tradição
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo propõe um olhar sobre o surgimento e continuidade de uma tradição criativa, baseada no trabalho do ator sobre si mesmo, a partir do elo estabelecido entre os artistas Konstantin Stanislavski (1963-1938) e Jerzy Grotowski (1933-1999). A produção de Stanislavski, na Rússia do início do século, gerou um Sistema artístico e pedagógico que, difundido por todo o mundo, tornar-se-ia a mais forte referência no campo da criação e da formação do artista da cena teatral. Menos de vinte anos depois, na vizinha Polônia, o diálogo de Grotowski com os fundamentos deixados pelo mestre russo produziria uma poética baseada não na repetição do modelo original, mas na trasmutação desse. Concentrados essencialmente no aspecto artesanal do ofício teatral, os dois artistas exploram, na arte do ator, as fronteiras entre arte e vida. Dessa forma, suas práticas suscitam, no criador e no espectador, questões sobre os mesmos binômios fundamentais, como sujeito individual/coletivo, consciência/inconsciência, mente/corpo, espiritual/carnal. Stanislavski e Grotowski consideram, ainda, partir das perspectivas de épocas e culturas distintas, as relações entre o corpo e a memória como um eixo importante do qual se ramificam elementos de ordem técnica, poética e ética. Este trabalho dedica-se a observar, nas trajetórias dos dois criadores, pontos de convergência ou de divergência na formulação dos conceitos de memória emotiva (de Stanislavski) e de corpo-memória, ou corpo-vida (de Grotowski). Observa, também, outras noções fundamentalmente ligadas ao papel do corpo no ofício do ator, tais como ação, organicidade, impulso, contato e comunicação, à luz da perspectiva de filiação artística que une os dois artistas.
Keywords in English
corporeity
Grotowski
memory
physical action
Stanislavski
tradition
Abstract in English
The present study proposes a look at the birth and continuity of a creative tradition based on the actor's work about himself, starting from a creative link established between the artists Konstantin Stanilavski (1963-1939) and Jerzy Grotowski (1933-1999). The production of Stanislavski in Russia at the beginning of the 20th century, generated an artistic and pedagogic System which, worldwide spread, became a strong reference in the field of artist's creation and training on the theater scene. Less than twenty years later, in neighboring Poland, Grotowski's dialogue with the basic teachings left by the Russian master would produce a poetics based, not on the repetition of the original model, but on the transmutation of it. Concentrated mainly on the handmade craft of the theatrical practice, the two artists explore, in the actor's art, the boundaries between art and life. Thus, their practices raise in the creator and the spectator questions about the same fundamental pairs, individual subject/group, conscience/inconscience, mind/body, spirit/flesh. Stanislavski and Grotowski also consider, from the perspectives of different ages and cultures, the relationship between body and memory as an important axis, which branches out as elements of technical, poetic and ethical order. This work is dedicated to observe the pathways of the two creators, points of convergence or divergence in the formulation of concepts of emotional memory (Stanislavski) and body-memory, or body-life (of Grotowski). It also notices other aspects fundamentally linked to the role of the body in the actor's craft, such as action, organicity, impulse, contact and communication in the light of the prospect of artistic affiliation that unites the two artists.