Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2015.tde-24112015-104357
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Marcelo Solér
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Flavio Augusto Desgranges de (President)
André, Carminda Mendes
Betti, Maria Silvia
Merisio, Paulo Ricardo
Pupo, Maria Lúcia de Souza Barros
Title in Portuguese
O campo do teatro documentário: morada possível de experiências artístico-pedagógicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação Artística
Cinema Documentário
Pedagogia do Teatro
Teatro Documentário
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese se apoia no estudo do campo ocupado pelo que se designa como teatro documentário, com a certeza da necessidade de trabalhar com um termo agregador, mas sem a intenção de criar rótulos ou de estabelecer uma tipologia sistemática e ordenadora. À procura de conceitos ricos em conteúdo histórico, defende-se a opção consciente por se documentar, o consequente trabalho com dados não ficcionais e a percepção por parte do espectador da natureza documentária do discurso como os princípios que norteiam as produções que de algum modo são associadas ao documental. Ainda que a existência de um termo, ligado a uma tradição e à determinadas práticas, afaste a generalização tão perniciosa quanto a criação de definições restritivas e simplificadoras, propõe-se que, no campo do teatro documentário, forças opostas coexistam, marcando a presença de vários teatros documentários. Dentre essa diversidade, os processos da Cia. Teatro Documentário foram discutidos como uma forma de corroborar a teoria construída, além de ressaltar como as práticas documentais propostas pelo grupo não dissociam o caráter estético do educacional, numa perspectiva que justifica a presença de um olhar imbuído pelos estudos em pedagogia do teatro, presente de maneira sutil ao longo de todo o trabalho.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Artistic Act
Documentary Film
Documentary Theater
Theater Pedagogy
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at searching and studying the documentary theater field without listing characteristics in order to identify its labels or creating a systematic typology even if it being necessary a gregarious term. Apart from the definitions, yet searching for historically charged concepts, it is intended to document this project with non-fictional data and the audience perception in terms of the documentary nature of discourse as the principles that govern productions that are associated with the documentary. The existence of terminology, associated with certain traditions and practices, distances the pernicious generalization in regards to the creation of restrictive and simplifying definitions. Nonetheless, we propose that in the field of documentary theater, opposing forces coexist, marking the existence of multiple documentary theaters. Within such diversity, the processes of Cia. Teatro Documentário were discussed as a way to confirm the theory. Also, it was intended to bring to light the idea that the documentary practices proposed by the group do not dissociate the aesthetics and educational components. Justifying, then, the presence of a perspective influenced by Theater Pedagogy, as a non-explicit presence in the process.