Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2010.tde-19112010-114713
Document
Author
Full name
Glaucia Ribeiro Felipe
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pupo, Maria Lúcia de Souza Barros (President)
Carvalho, Flavio Augusto Desgranges de
Singer, Helena
Title in Portuguese
Na morada da diversidade: a tessitura teatral como instrumento democrático
Keywords in Portuguese
Assembleias escolares
Escolas democráticas
Fazer teatral
Jogos teatrais
Não atores
Pesquisa-Ação
Processo de aprendizagem de leitura/escrita
Técnicas de Memorização
Abstract in Portuguese
Pesquisa prática que aborda o fazer teatral como instrumento da capacidade de tomada de decisões no coletivo no Centro Integrado de Educação de Jovens e Adultos. São discutidos aspectos tais como a função da educadora no contexto da escola e no processo de aprendizagem de leitura/escrita e os critérios utilizados para as escolhas teatrais. Na prática teatral percorro os jogos, técnicas de memorização de textos, o trabalho com o texto na mão e uma análise quantitativa dos diários de bordo desenvolvidos pelos educandos. O texto expõe a tessitura do pensamento de Paulo Freire, das escolas democráticas e suas influências no CIEJA-CL. Entre outras reflexões, conclui-se que, um caminho possível à educação é a concepção democrática de Pesquisa-Ação.
Title in English
Na morada da diversidade: a tessitura teatral como instrumento democrático
Keywords in English
Research/action
School conventions
Teather
Teather games
Text memorization tecniquesdemocratic schools
The reading/writing learning process
Abstract in English
This paper deals with a practical research in doing teather as an instrument of decision taking by students at "Centro Integrado de Jovens e Adultos ( Integrated Center for the Education of Young and Adults People). Aspects such as the role of the educator at school as well as the reading/writing learning process and the criteria used for choises in teather are discussed. Concerning practice at the teather, we deal with teather games, text memorization techniques, the work with the script in hands and the quantitative analyses of the "daily development" carried by the students. This paper is based the essence of Paulo Freire's thoughts as well as the democratic schools' bases and its influences in the CIEJA-CL. Besides other reflexions, a good path for education is the democratic conception of Research-Action.