Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2018.tde-19042018-110838
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Haddad Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Koudela, Ingrid Dormien (President)
André, Carminda Mendes
Concilio, Vicente
Iavelberg, Rosa
Pupo, Maria Lúcia de Souza Barros
Title in Portuguese
Pedagogia em performance: uma abordagem do ensino do teatro na escola básica
Keywords in Portuguese
Artes Cênicas
Ensino do Teatro
Pedagogia do Teatro
Performatividade
Simulação
Teatro Performativo
Teatro-Educação
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese de doutorado busca uma pedagogia em performance - um ensino do teatro que se afirma como prática contemporânea a partir do teatro performativo. Aqui, a performatividade da criança é tomada como material poético para a construção teatral, e efetiva a experiência como prática de elaboração do conhecimento em arte. Evidencia-se no primeiro capítulo a correspondência entre teatro e pedagogia do teatro hoje, a partir do alargamento dos limites do conceito de teatro. No segundo capítulo a tensão entre as abordagens do ensino do teatro que privilegiam a livre expressão e aquelas que privilegiam um ensino diretivo, é revisitada em diálogo com autores como Winifred Ward, Peter Slade, Viola Spolin e Ingrid Koudela. A simulação é proposta como metodologia que coloca em performance a história do teatro, a partir de premissas de Thierry de Duve. Os últimos três capítulos expõem sobre a prática e a apreciação realizadas com trinta e oito turmas de alunos-atores do ensino básico, com foco em técnicas de aprendizagem e processos de encenação com crianças. Estas exposições teórico-práticas perseguem a pergunta: "O que é ensinar/aprender teatro hoje?"
Title in English
Performing pedagogy: an approach to theater teaching in elementary school
Keywords in English
Performative Theater
Performativity
Performing Arts
Simulation
Theater Pedagogy
Theater Teaching
Theater-Education
Abstract in English
The present PhD thesis seeks a performing pedagogy - the teaching of theater that affirms itself as a contemporary practice, obtaining its characteristics from the performative theater. Here, the performativity of the child is taken as poetic material for theatrical construction, and effective experience as a practice of elaboration of knowledge in art. The first chapter shows the correspondence between theater and pedagogy of theater today, from the extension of the limits of the concept of theater. In the second chapter, the tension between approaches to theater teaching that favor free expression and those that favor directive teaching is revisited in dialogue with writers such as Winifred Ward, Peter Slade, Viola Spolin and Ingrid Koudela. Simulation is proposed as a methodology that puts the history of the theater in performance, based on the premises of Thierry de Duve. The last three chapters discuss the practice and appreciation of thirty-eight classes of pupils in elementary education, focusing on learning techniques and process of staging with children. These theoretical-practical expositions pursue the question: "What is teaching /learning theater today?"