Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2014.tde-16102014-164351
Document
Author
Full name
Thomas William Holesgrove
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, José Batista Dal Farra (President)
Romano, Lúcia Regina Vieira
Bastos, Maria Helena Franco de Araujo
Lopes, Elisabeth Silva
Souza, Luiz Augusto de Paula
Title in Portuguese
Organicidade e liberação da voz natural: princípios de uma técnica corporal de transmissão
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpo
Jerzy Grotowski
Kristin Linklater
Técnica do ator
Voz
Abstract in Portuguese
Com esse trabalho, investiga-se a noção de técnica em relação à função artística do ator, visando à ampliação do conhecimento sobre processos de ensino/aprendizagem da voz no teatro, principalmente, por meio do estudo da obra Freeing the Natural Voice, de Kristin Linklater comparando-a com as publicações de Jerzy Grotowski, referentes ao período de seu trabalho de 1965 a 1969. Entende-se "o ator" como um "corpo que age em cena". Por meio da elaboração da noção de "corpo" e "voz", em relação com o ambiente sociocultural, a técnica do ator é concebida como uma "técnica corporal de transmissão". Essa concepção ilumina a investigação e a comparação entre o pensamento de Linklater e Grotowski, inclusive as ideias-chave como a "voz natural", a "organicidade" e a "via negativa". O estudo possibilita a exposição da obra de Linklater, ainda pouca conhecida no Brasil, bem como a criação de novos processos para o ensino-aprendizagem da técnica vocal no teatro.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Acting technique
Body
Grotowski
Linklater
Voice
Abstract in English
This work investigates the notion of technique in relation to the artistic function of the actor with a view to broaden knowledge about processes for teaching/learning voice for the theatre, principally through a study of the book Freeing the Natural Voice, by Kristin Linklater, in comparison with the publications of Jerzy Grotowski, that refer to the period of his work between 1965 e 1969. "The actor" is understood as "a body that acts in a scenic space" and, through the elaboration of the notion of "body" and "voice" in relation to the sociocultural environment, the "actor's technique" is conceived as "a body transmission technique". This conception illuminates the comparison of Linklater and Grotowski, including key ideas such as "the natural voice", "organicity" and the "via negativa". The study makes possible the exposition of Linklater's work in Brasil, where she is still little known, as well as the creation of new processes for the teaching/learning of vocal technique for the theatre.