Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2020.tde-16032021-152830
Document
Author
Full name
Clarissa Nogueira Moser
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Yagyu, Alice Kiyomi (President)
Andrade, Welington Wagner
Bahia, Dora Longo
Title in Portuguese
Imagens para o invisível: a Morte personificada
Keywords in Portuguese
Memória
Morte
Personificação da Morte
Tadeusz Kantor
Teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
Quais são as formas da Morte? A coleção de suas imagens sugere algo sobre a substância de nos­sa imaginação, sobre como damos materialidade ao invisível e suportamos a dor dos encontros com Ela. Neste trabalho, busca-se abordar a temática da morte, valendo-se de alguns aspectos autobiográficos e da relação entre memória e imaginação. Escolheu-se o artista polonês Tadeusz Kantor para ajudar nesta empreitada. O trabalho discute alguns elementos presentes em sua obra: a infância, o pobre quarto da imaginação e a personificação da Morte, presentes no período de seu teatro chamado Teatro da Morte. Utilizam-se três exemplos da Morte personificada, encontrados nos espetáculos A Classe Morta, Wielopole, Wielopole e Que Morram os Artistas!, respectivamente nas figuras da faxineira, da fotógrafa e da prostituta, a fim de refletir sobre a morte, desde a concretude dos corpos até o abstrato das ideias.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Death
Memory
Personification of Death
Tadeusz Kantor
Theater
Abstract in English
What are the shapes of Death? The collection of her images suggests something about the matter of our imagination, about how we materialize the invisible and bear the pain of the encounters with Her. This work seeks to address the theme of death, using some autobiographical aspects and the relationship between memory and imagination. Polish artist Tadeusz Kantor was chosen to help in this research. The research deals with some elements present in his work: childhood, the poor room of the imagination and the personification of Death, present in the period of his so-called Theater of Death. lt uses three examples of the personified Death, found in the theater productions The Dead Class, Wielopole, Wielopole and Let the Artists Die!, in the figures of the cleaning lady, photographer/ widow and prostitute, respectively, in order to reflect on death, from the concreteness of bodies to the abstract of ideas.