Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2010.tde-16022011-120155
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Helena Hespanhol Chira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Elisabeth Silva (President)
Rocha, Veronica Fabrini Machado de Almeida
Telesi, Silvia Fernandes da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Variações do mesmo tema: a improvisação na criação do ator performativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ator performativo
Criação e recepção
Improvisação
Viewpoints
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa aqui desenvolvida tem como foco de trabalho a improvisação no contexto do ator performativo, abrangendo sua trajetória desde a criação até a recepção. A fim de explorar esse universo, foi desenhado um percurso baseado na pessoalidade de quem escreve: uma atriz que vive a realidade de ser também uma criadora, e se confronta com questões de ordem prática nessa relação. Portanto, essa pesquisa percorre um caminho em espiral, onde a prática estimula a teorização, e vice-versa. O pensamento desenvolvido discorre sobre o ator performativo, pois falamos de criação no contexto da performatividade, principalmente sob o ponto de vista de Josette Féral. As fontes utilizadas a fim de contextualizar a pesquisa são sempre voltadas à figura do ator, e pensadas através dele. Portanto, todo o material coletado foi horizontalizado nesse sentido, para que fosse possível fazer um recorte diante de tantos conceitos que tentam esmiuçar a realidade do teatro contemporâneo e seus procedimentos criativos. O processo de criação do ator se dá, aqui, pelo viés da recepção. Ao pensar no ator performativo, vislumbra-se então a possibilidade de, de forma subjetiva, introjetar as duas figuras criador e receptor - no mesmo ser, criando assim um ator que contém dentro de si a figura do receptor, que o impele a criar e a refletir sobre sua criação simultaneamente. Esse estado de criação questiona o ator segundo a certa vivacidade necessária ao teatro e uma conscientização diante do seu trabalho e dos seus percursos criativos. Como base da improvisação enquanto ferramenta de criação nesse contexto, a teoria utilizada como parâmetro é a dos viewpoints, desenvolvida por Anne Bogart e Tina Landau, que tem conexão imediata com a pesquisa, já que parte de princípios concretos de variação de determinada estrutura cênica, visando à organicidade dos movimentos e a concentração do criador em algo palpável, físico e dinâmico. Ao trabalho teórico, se mistura uma pesquisa minuciosa em cima dos cadernos de anotações de quatro anos de ensaios com um núcleo estável da Cia. de Teatro em Quadrinhos, dirigida por Beth Lopes, fonte primária das indagações aqui propostas. Essas anotações aparecem inseridas no trabalho como fontes ou fins de muitas questões, e conectam novamente a teoria a uma prática, já que se fala em criação do ator o tempo todo. No sentido de exemplificar mais uma vez essa relação prático-teórica, concluise com uma reflexão acerca da montagem de um espetáculo desse período, (a)tentados (originalmente Attempts on her life, de Martin Crimp), destacando suas congruências com as teorias e questionamentos desenvolvidos ao longo de toda a pesquisa.
Title in English
Variações do mesmo tema: a improvisação na criação do ator performativo
Keywords in English
Creation and reception
Improvisation
Performative actor
viewpoints
Abstract in English
The research that is developed here is focused on improvisation in the context of the performative actor, covering its history from creation to reception. In order to explore this universe, it designed a course based on the personality of this writer: an actress who lives the reality of being also a creator, and is confronted with the practical issues in this relationship. Therefore, this research goes a spiral path, where the practice encourages theorizing, and also the reverse. The thought developed discusses the "performative actor", because we speak of creation in the context of performativity, particularly from the perspective of Josette Feral. The sources, used in order to contextualize the study, are always focused on the figure of the actor, and they are thought through that figure. Therefore, all the collected material has been horizontalized accordingly to this, so we could make an indentation of so many concepts that attempt to scrutinize the reality of contemporary theater and its creative procedures. The creative process of the actor is given, here, through the reception. When thinking about the performative actor, it is foreseeable then the possibility of, in a subjective way, to introjetct the two figures - the creator and receiver in a the same being, thus creating an actor that contains within itself the figure of the receiver, which drives him to create and to reflect on their creation simultaneously. This "state" of creation asks to the actor about certain necessary "liveliness" to the theater and also about an awareness of its work and its creative paths. Improvisation is a tool for creating this context, and the theory used is the viewpoints one, developed by Anne Bogart and Tina Landau, who have immediate connection with this research, as soon they part of concrete principles of variation of certain scenic structure, aiming at an organic movement and a concentration of the creator into something tangible, physical and dynamic. In theoretical work, it is blended a detailed research over some notebooks describing four years of rehearsals with a stable core of artists, the Cia. de Teatro em Quadrinhos, directed by Beth Lopes, primary source of the questions proposed here. These notes are included in the work as sources or purposes of many issues, and they connect again the theory to practice, since they come up to creation of the actor all the time. In order to illustrate once again that practical-theoretical relation, this research concludes with a discussion about the creation of a play in that period, (a)tentados (originally Attempts on her Life, by Martin Crimp), highlighting its consistencies with the theories and questions developed throughout the research.