Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2016.tde-14092016-115347
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Carlos Ribeiro dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Koudela, Ingrid Dormien (President)
Iavelberg, Rosa
Mate, Alexandre Luiz
Pinto, Ivan Vilela
Santos, Maria Thais Lima
Title in Portuguese
Jogos rapsódicos: a música e a dança popular na aprendizagem das artes cênicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Andaime Teatro
Cantigas de roda
Ciranda
Coco
Cultura Popular
Música
Pedagogia das Artes Cênicas
Pedagogia do Teatro
Samba de Caboclo
Samba rural
Teatro musical popular brasileiro
Teatro Ventoforte
Abstract in Portuguese
A dança e a música dos Cocos e Sambas de Caboclo, do Samba rural e das Cirandas e cantigas de roda, por suas características próprias de ludicidade e de significação cultural, são o território das experiências estéticas e saberes dos jogos rapsódicos. Esta pesquisa propõe uma pedagogia das artes cênicas através de uma educação corporal e musical que integra tais saberes e experiências da dança popular e da música nos processos de criação e aprendizagem do atuante. Deste modo, os jogos rapsódicos são brincadeiras cantadas, dançadas, tocadas e contadas que colocam em movimento as vozes poéticas e corporeidades do narrador e do brincante das nossas celebrações e práticas culturais, para complementar as teorias e métodos da pedagogia das artes cênicas ensinados no Brasil.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Andaime Theater
Ciranda
Coco
Music
Nursery rhymes
Performing Art Pedagogy
Popular Brazilian Musical Theater
Popular Culture
Samba de Caboclo
Samba rural
Theater's Pedagogy
Ventoforte Theater
Abstract in English
Dance and music of Coco and Caboclo's Samba, from rural Samba and from Cirandas, Northeastern Brazilian circle dances, for their own playful features and their cultural meaning, are territory for aesthetic experiments, and knowledge for the rhapsodic games. This research proposes performimg art pedagogy by means of body and musical education, which integrates such knowledge and experience of popular dance and music into the actor's processes of learning and creation. Thus, rhapsodic games are sung, danced, played and told games, which prompt the poetic voices and corporeity of narrators and players from our celebrations and cultural practices, in order to complement the theories and methods of the performing art pedagogy taught in Brazil.